Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with FruitBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with Fruit Signed KADAR BELA Gouache on paper 29 1/8 x 23 3/8 inches (74 x 59.4 cm) C Estate of Peter EhrenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Three Generations and Two Women: a double-sided workBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Three Generations and Two Women: a double-sided work Both sides signed Bela Kadar (lr) Ink and gouache on paper and ink on paper, respectively 11 1/2 x 9 inches ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla KádárHungarian, 1877-1955 Woman on a Horse and Two Women Hanging a Drape: A double-sided work Signed KADAR/BELA (lr) [recto] Watercolor on paper 18 1/2 x 11 5/8 inches (47 x 29.5 cm) Frame dimensions: 25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmsteadBéla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmstead signed 'KÁDÁR BÉLA' (lower right) gouache 49.6 x 34.9cm (19 1/2 x 13 3/4in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures)Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures) Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Oil on paper board 13 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (34.3 x 48.6 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a HatBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a Hat Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache paper laid down on canvas 30 x 23 1/4 inches (76.2 x 59 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 16, 1989, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with HeaddressBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with Headdress Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 18 3/8 x 11 5/8 inches (46.7 x 29.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, New York, Feb. 24, 1995, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the VillageBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the Village Signed (lr) Gouache and ink on paper 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches (29.2 x 21 cm) Provenance: Michael Szarvase, New York, circa 1990 C Estate of Peter EhrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Béla Kádár, Hungarian (1877-1955) Ink and Gouache onBéla Kádár, Hungarian (1877-1955) Ink and Gouache on paper "Portrait of a Man". Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 6-3/4" x 4", frame measures 12" x 10". Shipping $48.00 (estimate $500-$7See Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) - Woman, Gouache onBela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) - Woman, Gouache on Paper. Signed. 29x22cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Woman With Beads" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" x 16". Shipping $145.00 (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2016BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956)BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956) Double-Sided Drawing: Woman & A Deadly Struggle, ink on paper Woman, 27.7 x 21.5 cm (10 7/8 x 8 1/2 in.) A Deadly Struggle, 17.7 x 23.5 cm (7 x 9 1/4 in.) each signedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian Oil On BoardAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on board "Women In The Woods" Signed lower left. Measures 18-3/4" x 26-1/4", frame measures 22" x 29-1/2". Domestic Shipping: $145.00 Min Est. $3See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian Oil/BoardAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on canvas "2 Women". Signed lower right. Measures 21-1/4" x 14", frame measures 25" x 17". Condition: Good condition. Domestic Shipping: $105.00See Sold Price
Sold2021KADAR BELA 1877-1955 HUNGARIAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPERKADAR BELA 1877-1955 HUNGARIAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER. Image size 14in by 11.5in. With frame size 18in by 15.5in. Shipping cost incluing pack ange deliver to US address 30 USD and International 100 USD.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bela Kadar Watercolor on Paper of Woman ReadingBela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) watercolor on paper of a seated woman reading a book, signed lower right. Measurements: Visual image 11.25"H x 8.25"W; Frame 13"H x 9.75"W. Condition report: Good conSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla KádárHungarian, 1877-1955 Sunlit Village Signed KADAR/BELA (lr) Watercolor on paper 18 5/8 x 12 3/8 inches (47.3 x 31.4 cm) Frame dimensions: 29 x 19 x 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) Oil on BoardOil on board, nursing woman and her child, signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956); 24 inch x 19 inch. A Hungarian painter influenced by Der Blaue Reiter, Cubism, Futurism, Neo-Primitivism,See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 OOC Female PortraitOil on canvas. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower left corner. 55 x 45 cm (21.7 x 17.7 inches). Hungarian artist Bela Kadar was born at BuSee Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting. Featuring a group of women rendered in cubist style. Signed and attributed to Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower right corner. 22.8 x 18.9 in. (58 x 48 cm). HungariSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Group Of Four Women" Signed lower right. Craquelure, small repair. Measures 23-3/4" x 16", frame measures 22-14" x 26-1/4". Shipping $16See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Group Of Four Women" Signed lower right. Craquelure, small repair. Measures 23-3/4" x 16", frame measures 22-14" x 26-1/4". Shipping $16See Sold Price
Sold2024Béla KádárHungarian, 1877-1955Figure and HorseSigned Kádár / Béla twice (lr and ll)Gouache and ink on paperSight 10 1/2 x 8 inches (26.7 x 20.3 cm) Provenance:Purchased from Sotheby’s,See Sold Price
1 day LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsJamaica. Circa 1950s. Poster promoting travel to Jamaica wi...$80(1 bid)
May 22Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers18C HOUGHTON CHORLEY ENGLISH GRANDFATHER CLOCK , Moon Pz; a fine 18th century English moon phase$6,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl in a Red Babushka, c. 1959$4,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Interior Scene (Szentendre)$4,000(1 bid)
Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Flowers in a Pitcher, 1969$650(2 bids)
Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl Leaning on Right Hand, 1956$400(1 bid)
4 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncGrand Tour Sterling Silver Statue of Classical Figure$60(2 bids)
May 24Eldred'sPAL FRIED (New York/California/Hungary, 1893-1976), Portrait of a young woman., Oil on canvas, 30" x$400(1 bid)
BonhamsFERNANDO CUETO AMORSOLO (Filipino, 1892-1972) Maiden with Fruit (framed 102.3 x 76.8 x 4.4 cm (4...$110,000(4 bids)