Sold2018Béla Kádár. Untitled. Ink drawing.Kádár, Béla (Hungarian, 1877-1956). Untitled. Pen & ink drawing of a village scene. Date unknown. Signed in ink l.l., "Kadar Bela." Image: 6 5/8" x 9 1/8" Mat: 12" x 14" Condition: Very good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2016BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956)BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956) Double-Sided Drawing: Woman & A Deadly Struggle, ink on paper Woman, 27.7 x 21.5 cm (10 7/8 x 8 1/2 in.) A Deadly Struggle, 17.7 x 23.5 cm (7 x 9 1/4 in.) each signedSee Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Drawing Cubism Hungarian Art NewBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: New York Cityscape, Late 1920's Technique: Original Black Charcoal Drawing on a folded half sheet of paper Paper Size: 17 x 23.2 cm / 6.6 x9.See Sold Price
Sold2015BELA KADAR Original Signed Drawing Cubism Hungarian ArtBELA KADAR 1877-1956 Budapest 1877-1956 (Hungarian) Title: Urban Landscape with Signal, circa 1920's Technique: Original Charcoal Drawing on paper Paper Size: 23.6 x 29.7 cm / 9.2 x 11.6 in AdditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bela Kadar Cubist of a bullArt,Drawing,Ink,Bela Kadar Cubist of a bull,Bears old label on reverse.,8 1/2H_11 3/4W,12 3/4H_16 1/8WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Béla Kádár, Hungarian (1877-1955) Ink and Gouache onBéla Kádár, Hungarian (1877-1955) Ink and Gouache on paper "Portrait of a Man". Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 6-3/4" x 4", frame measures 12" x 10". Shipping $48.00 (estimate $500-$7See Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar - Gouache & ink on paper 14" x 11"Frame: 20" x 17" Shipping in USA $ 90 Béla Kádár was a Hungarian painter influenced by Der Blaue Reiter, Cubism, Futurism, Neo-Primitivism, Constructivism, and Metaphysical painting. KádÃSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Three Generations and Two Women: a double-sided workBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Three Generations and Two Women: a double-sided work Both sides signed Bela Kadar (lr) Ink and gouache on paper and ink on paper, respectively 11 1/2 x 9 inches ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cubist CompositionCubist figural composition signed by the artist: Bela Kadar (lower left). Original pencil drawing on paper. Dimension: drawing: 8.75" x 6.60"; mat :14" x 11". Date: late 1920's. Condition: good estateSee Sold Price
Sold2018HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), INK ON ONION SKINHUNGARIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), INK ON ONION SKIN PAPER, DIANA THE HUNTRESS, BEARS SIGNATURE KADAR BELA. SHEET 9 X 13"See Sold Price
Sold2018Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956 Hungarian)Flee from Bucharest Ink on colored paper under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela, titled by repute Sight: 8" H x 11" W Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the VillageBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the Village Signed (lr) Gouache and ink on paper 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches (29.2 x 21 cm) Provenance: Michael Szarvase, New York, circa 1990 C Estate of Peter EhrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Béla KádárHungarian, 1877-1955Figure and HorseSigned Kádár / Béla twice (lr and ll)Gouache and ink on paperSight 10 1/2 x 8 inches (26.7 x 20.3 cm) Provenance:Purchased from Sotheby’s,See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with FruitBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with Fruit Signed KADAR BELA Gouache on paper 29 1/8 x 23 3/8 inches (74 x 59.4 cm) C Estate of Peter EhrenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures)Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures) Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Oil on paper board 13 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (34.3 x 48.6 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a HatBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a Hat Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache paper laid down on canvas 30 x 23 1/4 inches (76.2 x 59 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 16, 1989, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with HeaddressBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with Headdress Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 18 3/8 x 11 5/8 inches (46.7 x 29.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, New York, Feb. 24, 1995, lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on cardboard "Mother And Child" Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 17" x 12-3/4", frame 19-1/2" x 15-1/2". Shipping $75.00 (estimate $300See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Woman With Beads" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" x 16". Shipping $145.00 (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) Oil on BoardOil on board, nursing woman and her child, signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956); 24 inch x 19 inch. A Hungarian painter influenced by Der Blaue Reiter, Cubism, Futurism, Neo-Primitivism,See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting. Featuring a group of women rendered in cubist style. Signed and attributed to Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower right corner. 22.8 x 18.9 in. (58 x 48 cm). HungariSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar Hungarian Cubist Oil on Board PortraitOil on board, nursing woman and her child. Signed KADAR BELA on the lower right corner. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 24 x 19 inch. Bela Kadar was a Hungarian painter and one of theSee Sold Price
6 days LeftTremont Auctions19th century original ink drawings of political satire cartoons. The 17 stages of "Humors of the$150
5 days LeftBucklinBohrod, Aaron (1907-1992); Head of Boy [EARLY 1937 SIGNED ORIGINAL PEN & INK DRAWING]$100
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsAaron Bohrod Original Color Ink Drawing Signed Chicago Cityscape Signed Framed$300
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsJules Pascin Original 5 Ink Drawing Illustration Portrait Signed Framed Artwork$750
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsOlaf Carl Wieghorst Original Ink Drawing Signed Native American Portrait Artwork$375
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsJoe Beeler Original Ink Drawing On Board Native American Horse Signed Artwork$500
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsLeroy Neiman Original Ink Drawing Signed Modern Grateful Dead Concert Artwork$750