Sold2022HENRY MARCUS MORAN -American, 1877-1960. PortraitHENRY MARCUS MORAN -American, 1877-1960. Portrait of William C. Thaw, Jr. Signed and dated LL: 1934. Portrait of a gentleman in a tan pinstripe suit. Oil on canvas. 40" x 30". In a good gold molded frSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Montgomery Flagg(American, 1877-1960) Portrait of Cosmo Hamilton, signed and inscribed lower right "Cosmo Hamilton/Janes Montgomery Flagg", charcoal on buff paper, 16-1/2 x 13 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 23 x 19 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Clive (American, 1882-1960)DESCRIPTION: Henry Clive (American, 1882-1960). Oil on board. Portrait of a woman. Signed in middle near woman's face. PROVENANCE: This painting hung in the living room of the consignors childhood homSee Sold Price
Sold2017FLAGG, Jaime Montgomery. Charcoal. Portrait of aLady. Jaime Montgomery Flagg (American, 1877-1960). From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: Sight: 15.5" high x 13.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG (AMERICAN, 1877-1960)James Montgomery FlaggAmerican, 1877-1960Lili DamitaCharcoal on artist boardSigned at the shoulder. Profile portrait of the actress/singer in lipstick, unframed.15 x 11 in. (38.10 x 27.94 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG (2)(1877 - 1960) American painter and illustrator most remembered for his famous poster, modeled on himself, of Uncle Sam ordering 'I WANT YOU'. A great signed self-portrait executed in ink on a 3 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas Portrait of a Gentleman, E.L. HenryEdward Lamson Henry (American, 1841-1919) Inscribed "Quick portrait sketch taken at Genova Lake, Wisc., by E.L. Henry 1877 of Edward Everett Ayer." 11 1/2"h x 9 1/2"w. Provenance: Property of a New JeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Mosler (1841 - 1920 New York, NY)"An American in Paris", 1898, portrait of a woman Oil on canvas Signed and dated upper left: Henry Mosler 14" H x 11" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953 Taos, NM)Portrait of a Native American man with bow and arrows Unframed oil on panel Signed lower right: J. H. Sharp 23.75" H x 16.25" W Provenance: Private Collection, Midland, TX.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Henry Moser (1854-1913, Canadian/American)Portrait of an African American youth Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower right: JH Moser Sight: 13.25" H x 9.25" W 13.25" H x 9.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Moran American Artist Oil On CanvasTitle: Young Couple At Park Medium: Oil on canvas Style: Continental School Size: 24" x 16" Frame Size: 33" x 25" Age: 10000s Condition: Good overall condition for its age, Signature: H. Moran Very heSee Sold Price
Sold2022James M. FLAGG: The Fight - Oil PaintingGrisaille oil on canvas painting of a fight scene among circus folk, in a gilt frame, signed lower right "James Montgomery Flagg" (American, 1877-1960). Flagg was an artist, comics artist and illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2015JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG (1877-1960) ILLUSTRATIONFramed watercolor, "Wasted Generation", signed lower left James Montgomery (American 1877-1960), created for McClure's Magazine, May 1921, inscribed "To Lyone Berry" in pencil lower left, titled and dSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Montgomery Flagg "Take Me With You" W/CJames Montgomery Flagg, American, (1877-1960). Water color on paper, signed lower left. 35.5" X 28.5" framed; 24.5" X 17.5" unframed. Water stain in center, see photos. Shipping options: UPS Store 487See Sold Price
Sold2015JAMES M. FLAGG "Associated Sunday Magazines Cover"JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG (American 1877-1960) "Associated Sunday Magazines Cover" February 1915 Watercolor. 18 3/8 x 14 7/8 inches; Frame: 29 1/8 x 25 1/8 inches. Signed l/r.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Montgomery Flagg Drawing "Mary Bullard"James Montgomery Flagg (American, 1877-1960) drawing "Mary Bullard", charcoal on paper, signed "James Montgomery Flagg", 17" x 14" sheet, framed 18" x 15", good condition, some foxing spotsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Ernst Becher, American (1877-1960) WatercolorArthur Ernst Becher, American (1877-1960) Watercolor and gouache on cardboard "Don Quixote" Circa 1925. Signed lower right. Toning from age. Measures 10 3/4" by 11 3/4" full sheet including margins. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Ernst Becher - The Hunt, Picking Up The TrailLot 3 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) The Hunt, Picking Up The Trail (1939) oil on canvas signed lower right 31 x 40 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New York Collection Kennedy Galleries labSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Ernst Becher - Autumn Feeding, Two Work HorsesLot 6 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) Autumn Feeding, Two Work Horses oil on canvas 40 x 35 inches Provenance: From a New York Collection Kennedy Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960) Courtier Watching Woman at Mirror, 1908Arthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960) Courtier Watching Woman at Mirror, 1908 oil on canvas signed Arthur Becher, dated, and inscribed Munich (lower right) 35 3/4 x 24 inches. Provenance: Sold: IlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Ernst Becher - Fox HuntLot 50 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) Fox Hunt (1949) oil on canvas signed lower right 28 x 38 1/4 inches Provenance: From a private New York collection Kennedy Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2020JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG "A LEIDEN CANAL, HOLLAND"James Montgomery Flagg (American, 1877-1960) "A Leiden Canal, Holland", watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Dated 1902. Ht: 14" Wd: 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Becher Watercolor Wagon Train With ScoutArthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960). Watercolor, wagon train with scout. Pencil signed and dated Arthur E. Becher '43 lower right. 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" (with frame 12 1/2" x 14 7/8").See Sold Price
Sold2021James Montgomery Flagg Watercolor for GreenbrierJames Montgomery Flagg, American (1877 - 1960). Watercolor and possibly Gouache on paper. Dedicated to Greenbrier hotel. Given to the resort from James Montgomery Flagg (guest of 45 years). Framed 10"See Sold Price
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Lon Megargee (1883-1960), Portrait of a Native American$1,000(1 bid)
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal Reprint I Want You for U.S. Army Uncle Sam 1975 James Montgomery Flagg 1975$300
3 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyJohan Waldemar Rehling-Quistgaard (1877-1962), Portrait Of Young Girl In Sterling Silver Frame$180(1 bid)
Jun 08Early American History AuctionsAbraham Lincoln Gettysburg Address on Muslin Cotton Fabric measuring 21.5 x 15.5$100
Jun 04John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Rhonda Holy Bear (Cheyenne River Lakota Sioux, b. 1960), A female Lakota Sioux figure, circa 2000s$1,000
Jun 08Early American History Auctionsc. 1841 President William Henry Harrison, Excellent Quality Reverse Handpainting on Glass and Framed$800
Jun 08Early American History Auctions1818-Dated Major General William Henry Harrison Military Medal, Julian MI-14 Bronzed Copper by Furst$240
Jun 08Early American History Auctions1840 William Henry Harrison Engraved Portrait Presidential Campaign Blank Letter Sheet$90
Jun 06Freeman's | HindmanJAMES, Henry (1843-1916). The Portrait of a Lady. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1882.$200
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[AFRICAN AMERICANA - EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. White and Black Twins. CDV of Hellen Ann Windman Walker and$250