Sold2019Jean Dries 'Honfleurs et les Quais' O/Cjean Fries, France (1905-1973) Sailboats at the docks in Honfleurs, France. Signed lower right, title and date on verso. Measures 25.25"H x 29"W framed; 18.5"H x 21.75"W unframed. Condition report: goSee Sold Price
Sold2017GUY DE NEYRAC (FRENCH, 1900-1950)GUY DE NEYRAC (FRENCH, 1900-1950) - Original watercolor; "Les Quais Et Notre Dame, Paris", Paris street scene; Signed lower right "Guy De Neyrac"; Set under glass in gold gilt frame by JJ Gillespie CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Lurcat(1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 FranceJean Lurcat (1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 France wool with woven artist’s signature 63 1/4 x 69 1/4 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2020(DUFY, RAOUL.) La Varende, Jean de. Les Centaures et(DUFY, RAOUL.) La Varende, Jean de. Les Centaures et les Jeux. Decorative title in colors by Jean Feugas. Chromolithographed and monochrome plates of horses and equestrian activities, by Dufy. Folio,See Sold Price
Sold2020Doumergue,E.Jean Calvin. Les hommes et les choses de son temps. Lausanne, Bridel 1917. Fol. 712 S. Mod. Hldr. (= La pensee ecclesiastique et la pensee politique de Calvin, Bd. 5). - Neuwertiges Ex. - (B 1426).See Sold Price
Sold2019DUFY] - LA VARENDE, Jean de.DUFY] - LA VARENDE, Jean de. Les Centaures et les jeux, illustrations de Raoul DUFY. Paris, Pierre de Tartas, 1957. In-folio illustré, 37 cm. Edition originale. 207 exemplaires, un des 130 sur v&See Sold Price
Sold2021Choix de bronzes et de terre cuitesChoix de bronzes et de terre cuites des collections Janzé et Oppermann Babelon Jean (1929). Paris et Bruxelles, Les Êditions G. Van Oest. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 ___________________________See Sold Price
Sold20241578 FRENCH HISTORY by Jean Du Tillet antique 16th centuryDu Tillet, Jean. Les Memoires et recherches de Jean Du Tillet, contenans plusieurs choses memorables pour l'intelligence de l'estat des affaires de France. ( The Memoirs and research of Jean Du TilletSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Levier 'Les Fleurs et Oiseaux' O/CCharles Levier, Corsica (1920-2003). Oil on canvas signed lower right, flower arrangement and a bird and boats in the background, mounted in carved gilt wood frame. Measures 50.5"H x 40.5"W framed; 39See Sold Price
Sold2022(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches.(LAURENCIN, MARIE / BALLET RUSSES.) Cocteau, Jean; et al. Théatre Serge de Diaghilew. Les Biches. 2 volumes. Portrait of La Nijinska by Cocteau, portrait of Poulenc and illustrations and color plSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les GémeauxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les Gémeaux signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1960; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les GémeauxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les Gémeaux signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1960 feutre sur papier 50 x 60.5 cm. (19 11/16 x 23 13/16 in.) Exécuté en 1960. Cette œuvre est le dessinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Witchcraft and magic. CASTILHON. Essai sur les erreurs et les superstition.CASTILHON, Jean Louis. Essai sur les erreurs et les superstition. Amsterdam, Arkee et Merkus, 17658vo, 185x115 mm, legatura in cartonato. Fregio xil. sul frontespizio. Buon esemplare marginoso ed in bSee Sold Price
Sold2015[French Revolution, Commercial Code] Recueil, 1799EXCESSIVELY RARE EDITION OF THE COMMERCIAL CODE OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION (Chateigner, Jean). Recueil de lois, réglemens et arrêtés pour les tribunaux de commerce, imprimeé par ordre du DirectoireSee Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN-CLAUDE PICOT OIL PAINTINGJEAN-CLAUDE PICOT ( French 1933- )Confidences Sur Les Quais-ParisOil on canvasSigned lower left and titled and signed on verso25.5 inches x 32 inches (65cm x 81cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:See Sold Price
Sold2021Nostradamus Vrayes Centuries et Propheties 1689 BookNostradamus - Michel de Nostredame (French/1503-66) Les Vrayes Centuries et Propheties Publisher Jean Volker, Cologne, 1689 Rare Cologne publication in French of Nostradamus' prophetic text. ManuscripSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-PIERRE DUBORD, FRENCH (B. 1949) O/CSigned lower right. Signed and titled "Sur les quais a Honfleur" verso. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 25.25" (Canvas) H 14.25" x W 21" Condition: Few marks to the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mahmoud Soua, Tunisia, Poet & Muse, O/CMahmoud Soua, Tunisia, act. 1970's, "Le Poete et sa Muse", A Surrealistic Hermit & Angel, oil on canvas, signed, signed and titled verso. NOTE: Soua is mentioned and shown in "l'Arche de Noé et les NSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Jean Covens & Corneille Mortier (1721-1766,Charles Jean Covens & Corneille Mortier (1721-1766, Amsterdam), "Carte Generale de Toutes les Costes du Monde et les Pays Nouvellement decouvert dresse sur les Relations," 1718, hand colored, H. - 24See Sold Price
Sold2022Encyclopédie Vol XI, Diderot et D'AlembertDIDEROT, Denis (1713-1784) and D'ALEMBERT, Jean Le Rond (1717-1783), Editors Title: Receuil de Planches, sur les Sciences, le Arts Libéraux , et les Arts Mechaniques, avec Leur Explication, Vol XISee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard LIGNON (1928) Les quais de Seine, Paris -Bernard LIGNON (1928) Les quais de Seine, Paris - 1949 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite Situé et daté en bas à gauche 33 x 40cmSee Sold Price
2021Jean-Claude Picot, Paris les QuaisARTIST: Jean-Claude Picot (1933-2020) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 10.5 x 14 in. (image); 21.5 x 25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 156/250, lower right J PiSee Sold Price
Sold2020L'art et les sociétés primitives à travers le mondeL'art et les sociétés primitives à travers le monde Belmont, Nicole / de Heusch, Luc / Dreyfus, Simone / Guiart, Jean / Lot-Falck, Eveline / Thierry, Solange / Fouchet, Max-Pol Paris: Librairie HacSee Sold Price
Sold2024Denis Diderot (1713-1784) & Jean Le Rond d’Alembert - Set of 10 Military Prints - Empty frame [forThis engravings is from Denis Diderot & Jean Le Rond D'Alembert’s work ”Receuil de planches sur les scienses, les arts liberaux et les mechaniques" published in Paris by Briasson in 1762, is aSee Sold Price
May 28Carlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x€600
2 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsSalvador Dali: Le Chene et le Roseau, 1974 Pochoir Ed.36/250$3,000
Jun 05PiasaMax Bucaille (Sainte-Croix-Hague, 1906 - Créteil, 1996) Les surréalistes révolutionna€2,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969) Notre-Dame et les Bouquinistes, c. 1954$7,500
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Françoise, Claude, Paloma: La Lecture et les jeux. III;$14,000(5 bids)
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[NATIVE AMERICANS]. SIGNOL, Emile, artist. C.H.C. Melody et les Indiens Ioways. Paris: Bertauts,$1,000
12 hrs LeftNye & CompanyPhilippe Pache, Swiss 1961-, Véronique et les Ombres (Veronica and the Shadows), Gelatin Silver$1,500
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
2 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsBaron Walckenaer Memoirs: Mme de Sévigné, en 4 Tomes, 1845$100
2024Jasper521761 ADVENTURES of ROBINSON CRUSOE by DANIEL DEFOE 3 volumes antique ILLUSTRATEDSee Sold Price
May 291st Source ConsignmentVintage 1960s Oriental Scenes Poster by Editions Rossignol, Framed, a Pair$200
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toile$1,500
5 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsL'embouteillage By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s$2,500