Sold2023Lot of 26 British Cheques / Checks, 1889 - 1894The Lancaster Banking Company - Ulverston Branch - 1894. 3 x Brown, Janson & Co., London - 1893, 1895 &1896. 22 x Samuel Smith & Co., Nottingham, 1889-1892See Sold Price
Sold2022Lloyds's 1897 Lot of 26 Antique Prints. British MammalsChromolithographs Published 1894-97, London for "Lloyds's Natural History..." Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe, W. F. Kirby, H. O. Forbes, R. Lydekker, and W. R. Olive-Grant. Illustrated after Keulemans, GSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dalziel, Hugh 1889 Lot of 33 British Dog Prints26 Wood Engravings and 7 Color Printed Woodlocks (With plain backs) Published 1889, London for "British Dogs…" by Hugh Dalziel. Paper Size: 8 x 5.5 inch (21 x 14cm) Some of the black and white printSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adams, H 1894 Lot of 4 Antique Bird PrintsColor Printed Woodblock Published 1894, London for "The Smaller British Birds" by H.G. and H. B. Adams. Paper Size: 10 x 6.5 inch (26 x 17cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adams, H 1894 Lot of 6 Antique Bird PrintsColor Printed Woodblock Published 1894, London for "The Smaller British Birds" by H.G. and H. B. Adams. Paper Size: 10 x 6.5 inch (26 x 17cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adams, H 1894 Lot of 6 Antique Bird Egg PrintsColor Printed Woodblock Published 1894, London for "The Smaller British Birds" by H.G. and H. B. Adams. Paper Size: 10 x 6.5 inch (26 x 17cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adams, H 1894 Lot of 4 Antique Bird Egg PrintsColor Printed Woodblock Published 1894, London for "The Smaller British Birds" by H.G. and H. B. Adams. Paper Size: 10 x 6.5 inch (26 x 17cm) Three with very light pencil annotations, otherwise Good CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clara Klinghoffer - Girl in RedLot 26 Clara Klinghoffer British/American (1900-1970) Girl in Red oil on canvas 29 x 26 inches Provenance: from the estate of Clara KlinghofferSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Paper, Bookbinding C1810 Good Lot of 26 Wove SheetsLot of approx 26 British Wove Sheets, Uniform, British 8vo. Made in C1810. Paper Size: 9 x 5.5 inch (23 x 14cm) One with ink annotation. Very clean and fine.See Sold Price
Sold2023Twain, Mark - Lot of 4 books - 1889, 1894, 1924Twain, Mark (1835-1910) Lot of 4 books (1889, 1894, 1924 ) Description: A Yankee in King Arthur's Court, New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, olive cloth hardcover, 1st edition, 1889; Tom Sawyer AbSee Sold Price
Sold2023Waller, John C1870 Lot of 26 Antique Portraits. British & ForeignSteel Engravings Published C1870 by William Mackenzie, Glasgow, Edinburgh, London & New York "Imperial Dictionary of Universal Biography" by John Francis Waller. Paper Size: 10.5 x 7.5 inch (27 x 19cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print Of Kaiser Wilhelm II And Prince Bismarck A Commemorative Sheet For January 26, 1894.Print Of Kaiser Wilhelm II And Prince Bismarck A Commemorative Sheet For January 26, 1894. This lot contains a print of a commemorative sheet for January 26, 1894, depicting Kaiser Wilhelm II and PrinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Paper, Bookbinding 1830's Lot of 26 Uniform SheetsLot of approx 26 Wove Paper Sheets, British, 12mo. Paper Size: 6.5 x 4 inch (16.5 x 11cm) Almost all with light offsetting and toning.See Sold Price
Sold2019Portraits 19th Century. Lot of 27, BritishLot of 26, mostly Steel Engravings. All British. Paper Size: Up to 13.5 x 10 inch (34 x 25cm) Some toning in parts. Good Condition overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Nicholson ( British 1894 -1982 ) Gouache Watercolor Painting 1937Ben Nicholson ( British 1894-1982 ) Painting dated 1937 Corridor Frame Size 26" L x 21" H Out of a New York City EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kathleen Irene Nixon (British, 1894-?) Children's BookKathleen Irene Nixon (British, 1894-?) Children's Book Illustrations: Animals. Fourteen pencil and ink drawings Largest: 11.5" x 17.25" Matting: 21" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ben Nicholson ( British 1894 -1982 ) ArtBen Nicholson ( British 1894-1982 ) Lithograph Print ? dated 1937 Corridor Frame Size 26" L x 21" H Out of a New York City EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Butterflies 1895-1907 Lot 26 Prints, Coleman & Furneaux14 Chromolthograpahs Published 1895, London for "British Butterflies" by W. S. Coleman. Together with 12 Chromolithographs Published 1907, London for "Butterflies and Moths (British)" by W. Furneaux.See Sold Price
Sold2023Print Of Kaiser Wilhelm II And Prince Bismarck A Commemorative Sheet For January 26, 1894.This lot contains a print of a commemorative sheet for January 26, 1894, depicting Kaiser Wilhelm II and Prince Bismarck. The Original photograph is in the publishing house of the Photographische UnioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ronald Ossory Dunlop R.A., R.B.A. (British, 1894-1973) A Village StreetRonald Ossory Dunlop R.A., R.B.A. (British, 1894-1973) A Village Street signed 'Dunlop' (lower right) oil on canvas 51 x 61.5cm (20 1/16 x 24 3/16in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols:See Sold Price
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPrint Of Kaiser Wilhelm II And Prince Bismarck A Commemorative Sheet For January 26, 1894.$25
2 days LeftAlbion AuctionsMorris, Francis 1867 Lot of 26 Hand Col Bird Prints. Book Plates$15(2 bids)
3 days LeftEarly American History Auctions1932 Rare Auction Sale 26-page Brochure of The Olive Branch Petition to King George III$350
3 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryCRESWICK BOYDELL R.C.A. (FL.1889-1916) WATERCOLOR THATCHED COTTAGE$80
Jun 12BonhamsDavid Hockney (British, born 1937) Wooden Stool with Book Etching with aquatint, 1998, on Somers...£6,500
Jun 14DuMouchellesAntique International Small Coins, Feat. French, Canadian, British & Spanish, 1828-1907$50
Jun 12BonhamsBanksy (British, born 1974) Love is in the Air Screenprint in colours, 2003, on wove paper, sign...£65,000