Sold2023Tribal African Gong Beater "Lawle" Baule, Cote d'IvoireCa. late 19th to early 20thC. Baule gong-beater or lawle, carved wood; Cote d'Ivoire. Very light weight, shows significant age, with pierced base. Elaborately-carved gong-beaters like this used by KomSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Baule Gong Beater, "lowre"Musikhammer, "lowre" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Textil, Schnur. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Maurice Nicaud (1911-2003), Galerie Burgui, Paris. - Sothebys London, 04.06.196See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Gong Beater, "lowre"Musikhammer, "lowre" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Schnur. H 23,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Ex-Bundespräsident Walter Scheel (1919-2016, Ascona). lowre genannter Gongschlegel eiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule Gongbeater and GongMusikhammer mit Gong Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 21 und 25,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du GolfeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Baule Gongbeater and GongMusikhammer, "lowre", mit Gong Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 18 - 25 cm. Provenienz: französische Privatsammlung, Paris. Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule "lowre" GongbeaterMusikhammer, "lowre" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 41 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, TogSee Sold Price
Sold2018Musikhammer, "lowre" und Gong23 Musikhammer, "lowre" und Gong Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Gesockelt / with custom base Holz, Eisen, Textil. H 23,5 und 21 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. lowre genannter GongSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mallet ("laouré") and GongSchlägel ("laouré") und Gong Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Schnur. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Handle-hammer junction glued / Griff-HaSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Akan Gong Beater, "lowre"Musikhammer, "lowre" Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). lowre genannterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Mbra Cult Monkey MaskAfrican Tribal Art: Baule People, Cote d'Ivoire: Mbra Cult Monkey Mask, c.1900. The abstracted facial features are smoothed from handling and patinated with the remnants of black and brown coatings. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait Mask, Baule People, Cote d'IvoireAfrican Tribal Art: Baule People, Cote d'Ivoire: Portrait Mask (Mblo), finely carved and finished wood with a dark patina. The face features beautiful scarification marks between the brows, at the corSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Senufo Heddle Pulley and a Baule Heddle Pulley2 Rollenzüge Senufo, Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 15,5 - 16,5 cm. Provenienz: französische Privatsammlung, Paris. Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zu umgeben isSee Sold Price
Jun 07Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSuperb Tribal African Senufo Stool / Table Ivory coast 21.25" Length$250
Jun 07Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesRare Baule Portrait Head Mask / Helmet Mblo Kpan - Cote d'Ivoire - Africa 11" In. High$250
Jun 07Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Dan Ceremonial Dance Mask Côte d'Ivoire - 11" In. High$100
Jun 07Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLarge African Baule Goli Mask Ghana / Ivory Coast - 41" In. High$250
Jun 07Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLarge African Baule Goli Ceremonial Mask Ivory Coast 45" In.High$300