IMPORTANT FINE ART 2020-11-07 Auction - 365 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 7

FRANCISCO DE ZURBARAN (SPANISH 1598-1664)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)OLEG TSELKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1934)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT FINE ART

A two-day sale comprised of over 800 lots of important paintings, sculpture, antique and modern furniture, jewelry, decorative items, and Judaica.
Lot Number: Lowest
YULIY KLEVER (RUSSIAN 1850-1924): YULIY KLEVER (RUSSIAN 1850-1924) Winter Evening, oil on canvas 51 x 89 cm (20 x 35 in.) signed lower right; titled and dated 26.12.1922 on frame plaque CONDITION Observed in frame. Work is in
0146: YULIY KLEVER (RUSSIAN 1850-1924)Est. $6,000-$8,000
A DOUBLE-SIDED STREETSCAPE BY ABRAHAM MANIEVICH: A DOUBLE-SIDED STREETSCAPE BY ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942) Boston Post Road, circa 1923 oil on canvas 50 x 106.6 cm (20 x 42 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Christie's, New York,
0147: A DOUBLE-SIDED STREETSCAPE BY ABRAHAM MANIEVICHEst. $9,000-$12,000
ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942): ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942) Autumn, Kiev, circa 1918 oil on canvas 51 x 57.5 cm (20 1/8 x 22 5/8 in.) signed lower right; signed multiple times on stretcher PROVENANCE Estate of the
0148: ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942)Est. $7,000-$9,000
ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942): ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942) Still life with Flowers, 1930 oil on canvas laid on board 77.5 x 55 cm (30 1/2 x 21 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCEBroudo Family Collection
0152: ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (RUSSIAN 1883-1942)Est. $7,000-$9,000
IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962): IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962) La Fete, San Marco, oil on canvas 57 x 74 cm (22 1/2 x 29 1/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCEThe artist Mrs. Leonore Miller, New York (the artist's
0155: IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962)Est. $30,000-$40,000
IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962): IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962) Portrait of Marie, oil on canvas 91.5 x 76.2 cm (36 x 30 in.) signed upper left PROVENANCENorton Gallery and School of Art, Inc., West Palm Beach,
0156: IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962)Est. $4,000-$6,000
JULES PASCIN (FRENCH 1885-1930): JULES PASCIN (FRENCH 1885-1930) Nu devant la glace, 1924 oil and charcoal on canvas 73 x 60 cm (28 47?64 x 23 5/8 in. signed lower right LITERATURE Yves Hemin, Guy Krohg, Klaus Perls, Abel
0158: JULES PASCIN (FRENCH 1885-1930)Est. $30,000-$40,000Lot Passed
ENGLISH SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY): ENGLISH SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY) Sunlit Landscape at Twlight, oil on canvas board 41 x 52 cm (16 x 20 1/2 in.) initaled lower right PROVENANCE Private collection, New York CONDITION N.B.
0159: ENGLISH SCHOOL (EARLY 20TH CENTURY)Est. $400-$600
FRANK VON DER LANKEN (AMERICAN 1872-1950): FRANK VON DER LANKEN (AMERICAN 1872-1950) Connecticut River, oil on canvas 50 x 40 cm (19 1/4 x 16 in.) signed lower left CONDITION Observed in frame. Inspection under UV shows light retouching
0160: FRANK VON DER LANKEN (AMERICAN 1872-1950)Est. $400-$600
ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938): ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938) Winter Street Scene, Budapest, oil on board 20 x 31 cm (8 x 12 1/2 in.) signed lower left CONDITION N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of
0161: ANTAL BERKES (HUNGARIAN 1874-1938)Est. $300-$500
MAX OLDEROCK (GERMAN 1895-1971): MAX OLDEROCK (GERMAN 1895-1971) Non-objective Composition, 1925 gouache on paper 15 x 11 cm (5 7/8 x 4 3/8) signed lower right PROVENANCEWith Barry Friedman Gallery, New York CONDITION
0162: MAX OLDEROCK (GERMAN 1895-1971)Est. $2,000-$4,000Lot Passed
SCHOOL OF PAVEL FILONOV (RUSSIAN 1883-1941): SCHOOL OF PAVEL FILONOV (RUSSIAN 1883-1941) Abstract Composition, gouache and pencil on paper 20.3 x 22.2 cm (8 x 8 3/4 in.) PROVENANCE Barry Friedman LTD, New York EXPERTISE The lot is
0163: SCHOOL OF PAVEL FILONOV (RUSSIAN 1883-1941)Est. $2,000-$3,000
KIRILL ZDANEVICH (GEORGIAN 1892-1969): KIRILL ZDANEVICH (GEORGIAN 1892-1969) Futurist Color Study, watercolor on paper 27.9 x 18.4 cm (11 x 7 1/4 in) PROVENANCE Barry Friedman Ltd, New York CONDITION N.B. All lots are sold in as-is
0165: KIRILL ZDANEVICH (GEORGIAN 1892-1969)Est. $1,000-$2,000
PAUL MANSOUROFF (RUSSIAN 1896-1983): PAUL MANSOUROFF (RUSSIAN 1896-1983) Composition , oil on panel 78 x 43 cm (31 x 17 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Private collection, France Tajan, Paris, March 28, 2019, lot 43
0166: PAUL MANSOUROFF (RUSSIAN 1896-1983)Est. $4,000-$6,000