IMPORTANT FINE ART 2020-11-07 Auction - 365 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 6

FRANCISCO DE ZURBARAN (SPANISH 1598-1664)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)OLEG TSELKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1934)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT FINE ART

A two-day sale comprised of over 800 lots of important paintings, sculpture, antique and modern furniture, jewelry, decorative items, and Judaica.
Lot Number: Lowest
KONSTANTIN VYSOTSKY (RUSSIAN 1864-1938): KONSTANTIN VYSOTSKY (RUSSIAN 1864-1938) Pheasants under a Moon, oil on canvas 66 x 114 cm (26 x 45 in.) signed lower right CONDITION The painting is in overall excellent condition. There is a
0121: KONSTANTIN VYSOTSKY (RUSSIAN 1864-1938)Est. $2,000-$3,000
H.A. MINTON (BRITISH 19TH/E. 20TH CENTURY): H.A. MINTON (BRITISH 19TH/E. 20TH CENTURY) Near Port Isaac, Cornwall, oil on panel 35 x 45 cm (13 3/4 x 17 3/4 in.) signed lower right; titled on verso PROVENANCE Private collection, New
0122: H.A. MINTON (BRITISH 19TH/E. 20TH CENTURY)Est. $500-$700
ANSELM SCHUTLZBERG (SWEDISH 1862-1945): ANSELM SCHUTLZBERG (SWEDISH 1862-1945) The Secret Garden , oil on canvas 101 x 111cm (39 3/4 x 43 3/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Private collection, New York< CONDITION Observed in
0123: ANSELM SCHUTLZBERG (SWEDISH 1862-1945)Est. $800-$1,200
PAUL LEON FREQUENEZ (FRENCH 1876-1943): PAUL LEON FREQUENEZ (FRENCH 1876-1943) Parc Saint Cloud, Paris, oil on canvas 65 x 81 cm (26 x 32 in.) signed lower left and artist estate stamp on verso PROVENANCE Estate Stamp on Verso
0124: PAUL LEON FREQUENEZ (FRENCH 1876-1943)Est. $1,500-$2,500
JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946): JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946) Woman with Orange Shawl, pencil and watercolor on paper 51 x 35.5 cm (20 1/8 x 14 in.) J. Stella/JML Coll. estate stamp lower right CONDITION N.B. All lots
0125: JOSEPH STELLA (AMERICAN 1877-1946)Est. $400-$600
YULIY KLEVER THE YOUNGER (RUSSIAN 1882-1942): YULIY KLEVER THE YOUNGER (RUSSIAN 1882-1942) Still Life with Fish, 1920 oil on canvas 71 x 50 cm (28 x 20 in.) signed lower left EXHIBITEDMoscow, Noviy Manezh, Russkoe iskusstvo: Nakhodki i
0129: YULIY KLEVER THE YOUNGER (RUSSIAN 1882-1942)Est. $4,000-$6,000
HENRY SAMUEL TEED (BRITISH 1883-1916): HENRY SAMUEL TEED (BRITISH 1883-1916) Dockland, 1912 oil on canvas 43 x 53 cm (17 x 21 in.) signed and dated lower right; artist name and date on stretcher PROVENANCE Sale, Bonhams, London,
0130: HENRY SAMUEL TEED (BRITISH 1883-1916)Est. $400-$600
HENRY BISCHOFF (SWISS 1882-1951): HENRY BISCHOFF (SWISS 1882-1951) Cubist Portrait, oil on board 47 x 37 cm (18 1/2 x 14 3/4 in.) [sight] signed lower right PROVENANCE Private collection, New York LOT NOTES Dedication on
0132: HENRY BISCHOFF (SWISS 1882-1951)Est. $800-$1,200
STANELY WRIGHT (AMERICAN 1911-1996): STANELY WRIGHT (AMERICAN 1911-1996) A Pair of Nude Studies, gray wash on paper 20.4 x 20 cm (9 1/2 x 8 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Clarke Galleries, Stowe Vermont (label on verso)
0133: STANELY WRIGHT (AMERICAN 1911-1996)Est. $500-$700
THEODOR BERNHARD DAHL (DANISH 1886-1971): THEODOR BERNHARD DAHL (DANISH 1886-1971) A Summer Landscape , oil on canvas 33 x 50 cm (13 1/4 x 19 3/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Private collection, New York CONDITION N.B. All
0134: THEODOR BERNHARD DAHL (DANISH 1886-1971)Est. $700-$900
LEONARDO, BAZZARO (ITALIAN 1853-1937): LEONARDO, BAZZARO (ITALIAN 1853-1937) Woman in Pink with View, oil on canvas 60 x 50 cm (23 1/2 x 19 3/4 in.) signed lower left CONDITION Frame is damaged on the upper right corner CONDITION
0136: LEONARDO, BAZZARO (ITALIAN 1853-1937)Est. $200-$300
DUCHESS OLGA ALEXANDROVNA (RUSSIAN 1882-1960): DUCHESS OLGA ALEXANDROVNA (RUSSIAN 1882-1960) Coffee Service in the Parlor, watercolor on paper 37 x 45.5 cm (14 5/8 x 17 7/8 in.) [sight] signed lower right PROVENANCE Gifted to the Dewi Sant,
0137: DUCHESS OLGA ALEXANDROVNA (RUSSIAN 1882-1960)Est. $3,000-$5,000
BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939): BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939) Portrait of a Man, gouache and graphite on board 54 x 36 cm (21 1/4 x 14 1/4 in.) [sight] signed lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby's, 23 April 2004, lot 82
0138: BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939)Est. $20,000-$30,000
BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939): BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939) Serge Lifar, pencil on paper 23 x 18 cm (9 x 7 in.) [sight] signed lower right PROVENANCE Sotheby's, London, June 9, 2010, lot 262 CONDITION Observed in
0140: BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939)Est. $1,000-$1,500
BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939): BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939) Island with Mountain View, Brazil, gouache on paper 31 x 46.5 cm (12 x 18 1/4 in.) signed lower left CONDITION Oberserved in frame. Some waviness is
0141: BORIS GRIGORIEV (RUSSIAN 1886-1939)Est. $3,500-$4,500Lot Passed
WALT KUHN (AMERICAN 1877-1949): WALT KUHN (AMERICAN 1877-1949) Theatre Scene, oil on board laid on canvas 30 x 20 cm (12 x 8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCEDoyle, New York, May 22, 2001, lot 63 CONDITION Observed in
0142: WALT KUHN (AMERICAN 1877-1949)Est. $2,000-$3,000
ALEXANDRE ALTMANN (RUSSIAN 1885-1950): ALEXANDRE ALTMANN (RUSSIAN 1885-1950) Flowers in a Park, oil on canvas 61 x 90 cm (26 x 35 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Sotheby's, London, June 10, 2009, lot 425 CONDITION Observed
0143: ALEXANDRE ALTMANN (RUSSIAN 1885-1950)Est. $5,000-$7,000
JOHN WHORF (AMERICAN 1903-1959): JOHN WHORF (AMERICAN 1903-1959) A Spanish Street, watercolor on paper 36 x 53 cm (14 x 20 1/2 in.) PROVENANCE Estate of the Artist Shore Galleries, Boston, 1965 Private Collection, New
0144: JOHN WHORF (AMERICAN 1903-1959)Est. $1,500-$2,500