IMPORTANT FINE ART 2020-11-07 Auction - 365 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 5

FRANCISCO DE ZURBARAN (SPANISH 1598-1664)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)OLEG TSELKOV (RUSSIAN B. 1934)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT FINE ART

A two-day sale comprised of over 800 lots of important paintings, sculpture, antique and modern furniture, jewelry, decorative items, and Judaica.
Lot Number: Lowest
ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939): ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939) Pumpkin Head, 2007 white clay height: 18 cm (7 1/8 in.) signed, dated and marked with copyright symbol under base CONDITION The sculpture appears in very good and
0097: ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939)Est. $300-$500
ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939): ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939) Turbaned Man, 2007 white clay height: 22 cm (8 5/8 in.) signed, dated and marked with copyright symbol under base CONDITION The sculpture appears in excellent
0098: ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939)Est. $300-$400
ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939): ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939) Girl with Ponytail, 2007 off-white clay height: 15.5 cm (6 1/8 in.), length: 21.5 cm (8 1/2 in.) signed, dated and marked with copyright symbol under base
0099: ALEXANDER NEY (RUSSIAN B. 1939)Est. $200-$400
MYKOLA ZHURAVEL (UKRAINIAN B. 1960): MYKOLA ZHURAVEL (UKRAINIAN B. 1960) Bee House No. 2, from the series "Bee Cathedrals", 2007-2009 oil on canvas 116 x 89 cm (45 1/2 x 35 in.) signed and dated 2008-2009 lower left; signed, dated
0100: MYKOLA ZHURAVEL (UKRAINIAN B. 1960)Est. $1,200-$1,500
NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN B. 1944): NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN B. 1944) Beach Triptych, 2008 oil on canvas each panel measuring: 127 x 101.5 cm (50 x 40 in.); overall: 304.5 x 127 (120 x 50 in.) signed and dated on verso
0101: NATALIA NESTEROVA (RUSSIAN B. 1944)Est. $25,000-$35,000
VLADIMIR UMANSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN B. 1948): VLADIMIR UMANSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN B. 1948) Italian Window , 2017 oil on canvas 76 x 66 cm (30 x 26 in.) sighed lower right; signed, dated, titled and studio label on verso CONDITION N.B. All
0104: VLADIMIR UMANSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN B. 1948)Est. $800-$1,200
PETROV (RUSSIAN CONTEMPORARY): PETROV (RUSSIAN CONTEMPORARY) Cosmic Still Life, acrylic on canvas 63 x 53 cm (25 x 21 in.) signed lower left CONDITION Observed in frame. The work is in overall excellent condition. Inspection
0105: PETROV (RUSSIAN CONTEMPORARY)Est. $200-$300
WILHEM GAUSE (GERMAN 1853-1916): WILHEM GAUSE (GERMAN 1853-1916) The Recital , gouache on paper 49 x 33 cm (19 1/4 x 13 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Christie’s, London, June 12, 1997, lot 214 Collection of Nicholas
0107: WILHEM GAUSE (GERMAN 1853-1916)Est. $1,000-$1,500
FRANK VINCENT DUMOND (AMERICAN 1865-1951): FRANK VINCENT DUMOND (AMERICAN 1865-1951) Sunset Over the Marshes, Long IS, oil on canvas 66 x 92 cm (26 x 36 1/4 in.) signed lower left; artist stamp on verso; titled on stretcher upper right
0108: FRANK VINCENT DUMOND (AMERICAN 1865-1951)Est. $3,000-$5,000
JEAN-LOUIS FORAIN (FRENCH 1852 - 1931): JEAN-LOUIS FORAIN (FRENCH 1852 - 1931) Les Victimes , ink on paper 34 x 35.56 cm (13 1/2 x 14 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Private collection, New York LOT NOTES Luicen Lefebvre
0110: JEAN-LOUIS FORAIN (FRENCH 1852 - 1931)Est. $400-$600
ALEXEY STEPANOV (RUSSIAN 1858-1923): ALEXEY STEPANOV (RUSSIAN 1858-1923) Rest in the Field, oil on canvas 39 x 59 cm (15 3/8 x 23 1/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCEBukowskis, Stockholm, February 12, 1995, lot 88Michaan's
0111: ALEXEY STEPANOV (RUSSIAN 1858-1923)Est. $7,000-$9,000Lot Passed
ATTRIBUTED TO EDUARD VUILLARD (FRENCH 1868-1940): ATTRIBUTED TO EDUARD VUILLARD (FRENCH 1868-1940) Portrait of a Young Woman [recto] and Portrait of a Saint with Child [verso] , gouache [recto], pastel [verso] 66 x 47 cm (26 x 18 1/2 in.)
0113: ATTRIBUTED TO EDUARD VUILLARD (FRENCH 1868-1940)Est. $1,000-$1,500
ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960): ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960) Les Bassins de Versailles, 1906 oil on canvas 50 x 61 cm (19 5/8 x 24 in.) signed, dated and inscribed Paris lower right LOT NOTES For Alexandre Benois, the
0114: ALEXANDRE BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1870-1960)Est. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
MARCIA OAKES WOODBURY (AMERICAN 1865-1913): MARCIA OAKES WOODBURY (AMERICAN 1865-1913) Snowfall, New York , gouache on paper 54.5 x 38 cm (21 1/2 x 15 in.) signed lower right; Mark Murray Fine Painting, LLC. label on verso PROVENANCE
0116: MARCIA OAKES WOODBURY (AMERICAN 1865-1913)Est. $400-$600
CLARENCE BUSH (20TH CENTURY): CLARENCE BUSH (20TH CENTURY) Portrait of Young Eastern European Red-Haired Woman , oil on canvas 51 x 41 cm (20 1/8 x 16 1/8 in.) signed lower right CONDITION N.B. All lots are sold in as-is
0117: CLARENCE BUSH (20TH CENTURY)Est. $200-$300
19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN SCHOOL: 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN SCHOOL La Comtesse de Mailly, oil on canvas 100 x 82 cm (39 3/8 x 32 1/4 in.) titled on stretcher CONDITION N.B. All lots are sold in as-is condition at the time of
0118: 19TH CENTURY EUROPEAN SCHOOLEst. $600-$800