142. Auction 2022-03-26 Auction - 501 Price Results - Peter Karbstein Kunst und Auktionshaus in NRW - Page 2

Duesseldorf, Nrw, Germany

142. Auction

MODERN and CONTEMPORARY ART, ART of the 19TH CENTURY /Painting/Design/Prints/
Lot Number: Lowest
Boeckh, Guenter: Ohne Titel: Guenter Boeckh 1944 Heidelberg - 2011 Mannheim Untitled Iron sculpture, welded; traces of corrosion; H 58.5 cm, W 24.5 cm, D 18 cm
0025: Boeckh, Guenter: Ohne TitelEst. €300-€400Lot Passed
Bissier, Julius Heinrich (Jules): 30.8.59 G.: Julius Heinrich (Jules) Bissier 1893 Freiburg - 1965 Ascona/Hagenau 30.8.59 G Indian ink on paper; H 395 mm, W 525 mm; dated and signed lower left ''30.8.59 G Jules Bissier''
0026: Bissier, Julius Heinrich (Jules): 30.8.59 G.Est. €4,000-€6,000
Bissier, Julius Heinrich (Jules): 59. II febr 18: Julius Heinrich Bissier 1893 Freiburg - 1965 Ascona/Hagenau 59. II febr 18 Watercolor on paper; H 192 mm, W 260 mm; dated and signed lower right ''59. II febr 18 Jules Bissier''; verso label ''Freund
0027: Bissier, Julius Heinrich (Jules): 59. II febr 18Est. €1,800-€2,200
Bissier, Jules: H 23. Sept. 64: Julius Heinrich (Jules) Bissier 1893 Freiburg - 1965 Ascona/Hagenau H 23. Sep 64 Watercolor on paper; H 240mm, W 313mm; signed and dated lower right ''H 23. Sept 64 Jules Bissier''; verso dedication
0028: Bissier, Jules: H 23. Sept. 64Est. €5,000-€7,000
Appel, Karel: Ohne Titel: Karel Appel 1921 Amsterdam - 2006 Zuerich Untitled Gouache on paper, 1984; H 900 mm, W 1190 mm; signed and dated lower right ''appel 1984''; Watermark on the left ''Canson & Montgolfier'';
0029: Appel, Karel: Ohne TitelEst. €10,000-€12,000
Schumacher, Emil: ML-Makkaroni Latino 45: Emil Schumacher 1912 Hagen - 1999 Ibiza ML-Makkaroni Latino 45 Gouache on paper (old manuscript); H 375 mm, W 465 mm; signed and dated lower right ''Schumacher 75''; acquired from the Gallery Elke
0030: Schumacher, Emil: ML-Makkaroni Latino 45Est. €5,000-€7,000
Braque, Georges: Aout: Georges Braque 1881 Argenteuil - 1963 Paris Aout Color aquatint on laid paper, 1958; H 180 mm, W 215 mm; signed lower right ''G Braque''; inscribed below left ''H.C:''
0031: Braque, Georges: AoutEst. €1,500-€1,800
Warhol, Andy: Ingrid Bergmann as Nun: Andy Warhol 1928 Pittsburgh - 1987 New York Ingrid Bergmann as Nun Offset on paper; H 225 mm, W 220 mm (mount dimension); laterally signed ''andy warhol''
0032: Warhol, Andy: Ingrid Bergmann as NunEst. €3,000-€3,300Lot Passed
Miro, Joan: Ode á Joan Miró: Joan Mirò 1893 Barcelona - 1983 Palma de Mallorca Ode á Joan Mirò Lithograph on Couasse paper, 1973; H 870 mm, W 595 mm; numbered lower centre ''13/75''; signed lower right ''Miro'';
0033: Miro, Joan: Ode á Joan MiróEst. €5,500-€6,500
Poliakoff, Serge: Composition bleue, noir et jaune: Serge Poliakoff 1900 Moskau - 1969 Paris Composition bleue, noir et jaune Color lithograph on paper; H 553 mm, W 415 mm; signed lower right ''Serge Poliakoff''; numbered lower left ''145/150'';
0034: Poliakoff, Serge: Composition bleue, noir et jauneEst. €3,500-€4,500
Koethe, Fritz: Ohne Titel: Fritz Koethe 1916 Berlin Untitled Watercolor with pencil on paper, 1965; H 320 mm, W 250 mm; ligated monogrammed and dated lower right ''10FK65''; verso gallery label ''Galerie Levy''
0037: Koethe, Fritz: Ohne TitelEst. €2,000-€2,200Lot Passed
Raederscheidt, Anton: Akt (Lore): Anton Raederscheidt Koeln 1892 - 1970 Akt (Lore) Mixed media with tempera and gouache on cardboard, 1938; H 81.5 cm, W 64 cm; monogrammed and dated lower center ''AR 38''; verso inscribed ''Lore'';
0038: Raederscheidt, Anton: Akt (Lore)Est. €9,000-€12,000
Masereel, Frans: Torse nu, visage de profil: Frans Masereel 1889 Blankenberghe - 1972 Avignon Torse nu, visage de profile Watercolor on paper (Cansons & Montval); H 316 mm, W 480 mm; verso inscribed ''Torse nu, visage de profil 31.6 x 48 cm CR
0039: Masereel, Frans: Torse nu, visage de profilEst. €2,000-€2,500
Huhnen, Fritz: Im Café: Fritz Huhnen Krefeld 1895 - 1981 In the cafe Watercolor over pencil on paper, around 1919; H 175mm, W 242mm; monogrammed lower right; Rare sheet from the artist's early work, which was destroyed for
0040: Huhnen, Fritz: Im CaféEst. €600-€800
Braque, Georges: Pichet noir et Citrons: Georges Braque 1881 Argenteuil - 1963 Paris Pichet noir et Citrons Colored etching with aquatint on Rives wove paper, around 1952; H 375 mm, W 455 mm; signed lower right ''G Braque''; numbered lower
0041: Braque, Georges: Pichet noir et CitronsEst. €3,200-€3,600
Leman, Ulrich: Olivenbaum: Ulrich Leman 1885 Duesseldorf - 1988 Deià , Mallorca Olive tree Mixed media on firm paper, 1976; H 500 mm, W 645 mm; signed and dated lower right ''Ulrich Leman 1976''
0043: Leman, Ulrich: OlivenbaumEst. €6,500-€7,000Lot Passed
Paeschke, Paul: Blumenstilleben: Paul Paeschke Berlin 1875 - 1943 Floral still life Oil on hardboard; H 86 cm, W 70 cm; verso adhesive label with artist's address Dallwitzstr. 26 Zehlendorf and label ''Kunsthandlung H. Sagert & Co
0044: Paeschke, Paul: BlumenstillebenEst. €600-€800Lot Passed
Peiffer-Watenphul, Max: Auf Ischia 1938: Max Peiffer-Watenphul 1896 Weferlingen - 1976 Rome On Ischia 1938 Watercolor on paper; H 342 mm, W 485 mm; signed, inscribed and dated lower left ''Ischia 1938 Peiffer-Watenphul''
0045: Peiffer-Watenphul, Max: Auf Ischia 1938Est. €2,500-€3,000Lot Passed
Clarenbach, Max: Blick in den Garten: Max Clarenbach 1880 Neuss - 1952 Wittlaer Garden view Oil on hardboard; H 50 cm, W 40 cm; signed lower right ''M. Clarenbach''
0046: Clarenbach, Max: Blick in den GartenEst. €6,000-€8,000Lot Passed
Wellershaus, Paul: Blick ins Tal: Paul Wellershaus Radevormwald 1887 - 1976 Valley (Expressionist landscape) Oil on canvas; H 40 cm, W 60 cm; signed and dated lower right ''PWellershaus 1945''
0047: Wellershaus, Paul: Blick ins TalEst. €200-€300
Koethe, Fritz: Ohne Titel (6 Grafiken): Fritz Koethe 1916 - 2005 Untitled (6 graphics) Sikscreen on paper, with transparent inserts in the original box; H 858 mm, W 440 mm; each signed and numbered ''F Koethe 14/300''
0048: Koethe, Fritz: Ohne Titel (6 Grafiken)Est. €2,200-€2,400