Decorative Art & Collectibles Auction 2016-01-05 Auction - 283 Price Results - Michael Spooner Auctions in ON - Page 3

DAUM NANCY FRANCE SIGNED DECO ERA GLASS BOWLJOHN HAMMOND - OIL ON BOARDFLEURIMOND CONSTANTINEAU - OIL ON BOARD
Ottawa, ON, Canada

Decorative Art & Collectibles Auction

Please visit the catalogue to register and browse all items. Several pieces of art on offer this month by Canadian, American and European artists. Selection of Inuit and Haida art including Brian Arualak, David Nibgoarsi and 1950's Inuit stone carvings. Our selection of jewellery includes an assortment of 10K, 14K, 18K ladies rings set with Diamonds, Rubies, Sapphires, Emeralds, Pearls and Amethysts and assorted 10K and 18K. necklaces, bracelets and pendants, 18K White Gold Pearl, Other items of interest include Green DAUM NANCY, France signed bowl, LALIQUE grooming cat, Four piece Victorian/Edwardian silver plate tea service, Four piece ROYAL ALBERT Val D'Or tea set, assorted English cups and saucers, 1887 London Sterling serving spoon, square sterling handled basket, Childs sterling spoon and fork, Asprey London Sterling basket, Three Birks "George II" pattern Sterling pistol grip dinner knives, Birks sterling bon bon dish, Birmingham 1922 Sterling cream and sugar, assorted sterling lots, Continental two handled decorative vase, Two sets of Japanese lithophane Geisha cup and saucers, French Ivory handled cutlery set for twelve, Early 20th Century field duck decoys, Pair of large Emperor and Empress Mineral stone plaques and a pair 1920's Oriental Silk Mandarin Sleeves.
Lot Number: Lowest
SANDRA HENDERSON - OIL ON CANVAS: CANADIANTITLED "ARCTIC MIDNIGHT"44 X 50 in/ 112 X 127 cm
0035: SANDRA HENDERSON - OIL ON CANVASEst. CA$1,200-CA$1,400
BOKARAH CARPET: 62" X 38"
0035R: BOKARAH CARPETEst. CA$400-CA$500
PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY POLYCHROME AQUATINTS: TITLED "ICEBERGS" AND "HALOS"12 X 10 in/ 31 X 25 cm
0036: PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY POLYCHROME AQUATINTSEst. CA$100-CA$150
NORI PETER - OIL ON BOARD: CANADIAN (1935-?)TITLED "FAMILY FISHING"11 X 14 in/ 28 X 36 cm
0036A: NORI PETER - OIL ON BOARDEst. CA$500-CA$700
BLACK EBONIZED AND GILT OCCASIONAL CHAIR: BY STATESVILLE
0036F: BLACK EBONIZED AND GILT OCCASIONAL CHAIREst. CA$100-CA$125
POLYCHROME AQUATINT - GREENLAND INUIT FAMILY: FROM THE 1683 BOOK BY FRENCH CARTOGRAPHER ALLAIN MANESSON MALLETT " DESCRIPTION DE L'UNIVERSE"PLATE NO 301 - "TERRES ARCTIQUES - GROENLANDOIS"7 X 5 in/ 18 X 13 cm
0037: POLYCHROME AQUATINT - GREENLAND INUIT FAMILYEst. CA$120-CA$140
1950'S INUIT CARVING OF A RECLINING SEAL: UNSIGNEDACQUIRED BY CONSIGNOR, A GEOLOGIST, DURING THE 1955 CANADIAN MAPPING EXPEDITION OF THE ARCTIC. PURCHASED DIRECTLY FROM CARVER2" X 3"
0037A: 1950'S INUIT CARVING OF A RECLINING SEALEst. CA$125-CA$150
14K YELLOW GOLD TIPPED JADE CROSS: 1.25" X 7/8"
0038A: 14K YELLOW GOLD TIPPED JADE CROSSEst. CA$80-CA$120Lot Passed
OIL ON BOARD - ANTHONY RICE: ENGLISH/CANADIAN (1900-1970) TITLED "STAND OF WHITE BIRCH"DATED 1967, SIGNED LOWER RIGHTAN ASSOCIATE OF THE GROUP OF SEVEN16 X 12 in/ 41 X 31 cm
0038B: OIL ON BOARD - ANTHONY RICEEst. CA$150-CA$175
TWO AQUATINT PRINTS OF ARCTIC MAPS - 1683 & 1598: PLATE NO 299 TITLED "GROENLANDE"FROM THE 1683 BOOK BY FRENCH CARTOGRAPHER ALLAIN MANESSON MALLETT " DESCRIPTION DE L'UNIVERSE"MAP OF NORTHERN EUROPE BY ORTELIUS 1598 SEPTENTRIONALES REGIONES6 X 4 in/
0039: TWO AQUATINT PRINTS OF ARCTIC MAPS - 1683 & 1598Est. CA$150-CA$200
OIL ON BOARD - ANTHONY RICE: ENGLISH/CANADIAN (1900-1970) TITLED "SUMMER MEADOW"DATED 1968, SIGNED LOWER RIGHTAN ASSOCIATE OF THE GROUP OF SEVEN12 X 16 in/ 31 X 41 cm
0039A: OIL ON BOARD - ANTHONY RICEEst. CA$150-CA$175
A.Y. JACKSON - LIMITED EDITION PHOTOLITHOGRAPHY: CANADIAN (1882-1974)TITLED "SUMMER AT PANGNIRTUNG"LTD. ED. 52/500, SIGNED BY THE ARTISTFROM THE MCMICHAEL CANADIAN COLLECTION21 X 26 in/ 53 X 64 cm
0040: A.Y. JACKSON - LIMITED EDITION PHOTOLITHOGRAPHYEst. CA$250-CA$350
LIGNE ROSET EBONIZED CHINA/DISPLAY CABINET: TWO SECTION UPPER CABINET WITH TWO GLASS DOORS OPENING TO INTERIOR GLASS SHELVES, ONE OPEN SHELF AND ONE SOLID DOORNOTE; PICTURE OF LOWER CABINET MISSING10'6" L X 51" H X 17" D
0040F: LIGNE ROSET EBONIZED CHINA/DISPLAY CABINETEst. CA$300-CA$400
ORIENTAL CARPET: 56" X 31"
0040R: ORIENTAL CARPETEst. CA$250-CA$300
HUBERT PEPPER - WATERCOLOUR: BRITISH-CANADIAN (?-?)TITLED "POD OF KILLER WHALES10 X 13 in/ 26 X 33 cm
0041: HUBERT PEPPER - WATERCOLOUREst. CA$150-CA$175
A.J. CASSON - POLAR BEAR PRINT: 11 X 9 in/ 28 X 23 cm
0042: A.J. CASSON - POLAR BEAR PRINTEst. CA$60-CA$80
ANA MARIA JURPIK - OIL ON CANVAS: ARGENTINIAN/CANADIANTITLED "LAST DAYS DEVON ISLAND"16 X 24 in/ 38 X 58 cm
0044: ANA MARIA JURPIK - OIL ON CANVASEst. CA$250-CA$300
BERNARD BLOCH PORCELAIN HUMIDOR: 13" H X 7" D
0044A: BERNARD BLOCH PORCELAIN HUMIDOREst. CA$500-CA$700
BROWN LEATHER LA-Z-BOY SOFA: 87" L
0044F: BROWN LEATHER LA-Z-BOY SOFAEst. CA$400-CA$500