Sorry, auction ended. Shop available items:

347: Enthauptung Johannes des Vorlufers

Lot 347 View Catalog

Katalogbeschreibung deutsch:
Enthauptung Johannes des Vorlufers Russland, 19. Jh. Nadelholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet. Vor stilisierter Felsenlandschaft und Architekturkulisse mehrszenige Darstellung Johannes des Tufers im Gefngnis, seiner Enthauptung und der berbringung des in einer goldenen Schale liegenden Hauptes an Salome. Am oberen Rand erscheint der segnende Gottvater. Kirchenslawischer Titulus am oberen Rand. 31,2 x 26,5 cm

Katalogbeschreibung englisch:
The Decollation of St. John the Baptist. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. To the left St. John in the prison, in the centre the decollation of the Baptist and to the right the presentation of his head on a platter to Salome. Depicted against a rocky landscape and an architectural view. God Father appearing amidst clouds above and blessing the event. Russian, 19th century. 31.2 x 26.5 cm

30%

Estimate €150 – €200
Starting Bid €150
live auction started on
De Auction
6:00 AM - Apr 12, 2012
Ended
Auctioneer
Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Contact

Trappensee-Schlosschen
D-74074 Heilbronn
Heilbronn, 74074
Germany

ASK AUCTIONEER A QUESTION
Other auctions from this auctioneer