Sign In
Create Account
BIDDERS
AUCTIONEERS

Sign In to see what this sold for


View upcoming auctions from Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions.

Similar Items

Lot 347

347: Enthauptung Johannes des Vorläufers

View Catalog

Description

Katalogbeschreibung deutsch:
Enthauptung Johannes des Vorläufers Russland, 19. Jh. Nadelholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund und Nimben vergoldet. Vor stilisierter Felsenlandschaft und Architekturkulisse mehrszenige Darstellung Johannes des Täufers im Gefängnis, seiner Enthauptung und der Überbringung des in einer goldenen Schale liegenden Hauptes an Salome. Am oberen Rand erscheint der segnende Gottvater. Kirchenslawischer Titulus am oberen Rand. 31,2 x 26,5 cm

Katalogbeschreibung englisch:
The Decollation of St. John the Baptist. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. To the left St. John in the prison, in the centre the decollation of the Baptist and to the right the presentation of his head on a platter to Salome. Depicted against a rocky landscape and an architectural view. God Father appearing amidst clouds above and blessing the event. Russian, 19th century. 31.2 x 26.5 cm

Buyer's Premium

30%

Estimate €150 – €200
Starting Bid €150
live auction started on
De Auction
6:00 AM - Apr 12, 2012
Ended
Auctioneer
Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Contact

Trappensee-Schlosschen
D-74074 Heilbronn
Heilbronn, 74074
Germany


ASK AUCTIONEER A QUESTION
Other auctions from this auctioneer