H.ROBERT (1733-1808), Les Soirées de Rome, Views
Hubert Robert Sale History
View Price Results for Hubert RobertRelated Prints & Multiples
More Items in Italian Prints & Multiples
View MoreRecommended Art
Technique: Etching on Paper
Inscription: inscribed in the printing plate: "H. Robert". Allgemeine Informationen: Auf dem Titelblatt im Druck bezeichnet: "Les Soirées de Rome Dédiées a Mde. le Comte, des Académies de S Luc de Rome, des Sciences et Arts de Bologne, Florence & c | Suite de Dix Planches dessinées et gravées par Mr. Robert, Pensionaire du Roi de France à Rome. Titelblatt bezeichnet: "Les Soirées de Rome Dédiées a Mde. le Comte, des Académies de signiert Luc de Rome, des Sciences et Arts de Bologne, Florence & c | Suite de Dix Planches dessinées et gravées par Mr. Robert, Pensionaire du Roi de France à Rome", einzelne in der Druckplatte signiert: "H. Robert", alle in der Druckplatte nummeriert
Date: c. 1765
Description: Series of nine (of originally ten) etchings, 9 views of Rome with frontispiece. Besides views of famous Roman monuments, such as the Cestius Pyramid or the Temple of Hercules Victor (round temple at the Forum Boarium), typical scenes from the everyday life of the common people are depicted.
Source: Hubert Robert (1733 Paris-1808 Paris) Les Soirées de Rome Dédiées a Mde. le Comte, des Académies de S Luc de Rome, des Sciences et Arts de Bologne, Florence & c | Suite de Dix Planches dessinées et gravées par Mr. Robert, Pensionaire du Roi de France à Rome., um 1765 | print suite, Landscape
Keywords: France, Paris, Rome, Italy, Anike, ruins, everyday life, printmaking, sequence, 18th century, Classicism, Landscapes, Italy,
Size: 14.5 cm x 10.0 cm (5.7 x 3.9 in)
Condition: Good condition. Slightly foxed. Slightly soiled along the edges.
Differential taxation according to §25a UStG, art objects/special regulation. The sales tax is not shown on the invoice. (VAT: Margin Scheme)
Please note for shipping:
Germany: 0 EUR (DHL Parcel); European Union: 10 EUR (DHL Parcel); Non-EU countries: 29 EUR (DHL Parcel).
If the total of your purchases including buyer's premium exceeds 1.000 EUR, we recommend shipping your purchases by FedEx or DHL Express at a fixed price of 100 EUR.
Please refer to our shipping terms for further information.
Dimensions
- 23%