Francois, Jean La Science De La Geographie Divisee En Trois Parties, Qui Expliquent Les Divisions, - Apr 29, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Francois, Jean La science de la geographie divisee en trois parties, qui expliquent les divisions,

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-126580564=1
Mathematik - Physik - GeographieFrancois, JeanLa science de la geographie divisee en trois parties, qui expliquent les divisions, les universalitez, et les particularitez du globe terrestre. Mit zahlreichen teils ganzseitigen Kupferstichen und Holzschnitten. J. Hardy (Rennes) 1652. 8 Bll., 448 S. (Fehlt S. 256-288, 297-312, 2 Seiten mit Textverlust) Prgt. d. Zt. mit hss. RTitel (Bindung teils defekt, Rücken mit Bezugsfehlstellen).Sehr selten, kein Exemplar im international Handel für uns nachweisbar. Jean François (1582-1668) war ein Jesuitengelehrter und Professor für Philosophie und Mathematik am Jesuitenkolleg in La Flèche im Nordosten Frankreichs. Rene Descartes war einer seiner Schüler. François war vor allem für seine Arbeiten auf dem Gebiet der Geografie und Kartografie bekannt, veröffentlichte aber auch mehrere Werke über Mathematik. - Einige Lagen und Seiten teils stärker knickspurig, sonst weitegehend ordentlich mit kleineren Defekten vor allem am Rand.Mathematics - Physics - Geography With numerous copper engravings and woodcuts, some full-page. (Missing pp. 256-288, 297-312, 2 pages with loss of text) Contemp. vellum with mss. Spinetitle (binding defective, spine with some loss of covering). Very rare, no copy traceable to us in international trade. Jean François (1582-1668) was a Jesuit scholar and professor of philosophy and mathematics at the Jesuit College at La Flèche in northeastern France. Rene Descartes was one of his students. François was best known for his work in geography and cartography, but also published several works on mathematics. Some layers and pages partly more creased, otherwise mostly neat with minor defects especially at margins.
  • 22.95%

Estimate €300 - €450
Starting Price €200

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de