Astronomisches Manuskript Mit 2 Mont. Tuschezeichnungen. (london?), Wohl Anfang Des 18. Jh. S. - Sep 26, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Astronomisches Manuskript mit 2 mont. Tuschezeichnungen. (London?), wohl Anfang des 18. Jh. S.

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-135645843=1
Astronomie

Astronomisches Manuskript mit 2 mont. Tuschezeichnungen. (London?), wohl Anfang des 18. Jh. S. 114-165. Gr.-8°. Ohne Umschlag mit 1 Metallstift geheftet (angerändert, an der Heftung etwas eingerissen).
Astronomy - Handwritten manuscript with 2 pasted in plates with hand illustrated diagrams of eclipses. Likely early 1700s. - Presumably taken from a larger work as page numbering starts at p. 114. Included are two stunning illustrations of the geometry of an eclipse. One plate is of a solar eclipse, the other lunar. On p. 120, the total solar eclipse of 3 May 1715 is mentioned, viewed from London. It was known as Halley's Eclipse, after Edmond Halley (1656-1742) who predicted it to within 4 minutes accuracy. The manuscript is undated, pages watermarked but unreadable. It does not appear to be a copy of a published piece, no results found for small segments of the text. The manuscript starts part way through a chapter, the sections on solar and lunar eclipse are complete. Followed by chapter 7 "De Cometis" and then Book 3 "De physicis mundi systematibus" followes with articles on "Systema cartesianum" including Cartesian vortex, solar spots, and planetary motion. - No wrapper as part of a larger work, metal pin binding (somewhat torn along the pin, edges untrimmes with some chips and tears). First and last page quit strongly stained and soiled, last page dampstained and particularly darkenes with faded lettering and loss of some text to chips in page edge). Some foxing and staining.
Wohl aus einem größeren Werk stammend, da die Seitennummerierung auf S. 114 beginnt. Enthalten sind zwei erstaunliche Illustrationen der Geometrie einer Finsternis. Eine Tafel zeigt eine Sonnenfinsternis, die andere eine Mondfinsternis. Auf S. 120 wird die totale Sonnenfinsternis vom 3. Mai 1715 erwähnt, die von London aus gesehen wurde und als Halleysche Finsternis bekannt ist, nach Edmond Halley (1656-1742), der sie mit einer Genauigkeit von 4 Minuten vorhersagte. Das Manuskript ist undatiert, die Seiten sind mit Wasserzeichen versehen, aber unleserlich. Es scheint keine Abschrift eines veröffentlichten Werks zu sein. Das Manuskript beginnt am Ende eines Kapitels, die Abschnitte über Sonnen- und Mondfinsternis sind aber vollständig. Es folgt Kapitel 7 "De Cometis" und dann Buch 3 "De physicis mundi systematibus" mit Artikeln über das "Systema cartesianum" einschließlich des kartesischen Wirbels, der Sonnenflecken und der Planetenbewegung. - Stellenweise etwas (stock)fleckig u. wasserrandig. Erste u. letzte Seite stärker fleckig, letzte Seite leicht wasserrandig u. besonders nachgedungelt mit verblasster Schrift u. geringem Textverlust.

  • 22.95%

Estimate €700 - €1,000
Starting Price €700

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping