JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les Gémeaux
Jean Cocteau Sale History
View Price Results for Jean CocteauRelated Art
More Items from Jean Cocteau
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Les Gémeaux
signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1960; inscrit original (au revers)
plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé
diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.)
Exécuté en 1960.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 10.
signed and dated Jean Cocteau 1960; inscribed original (underneath)
partially glazed white earthenware plate
Conceived in 1960.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 10.
Footnotes:
Literature
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 123
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
Les Gémeaux
diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.)
Exécuté en 1960.
Conceived in 1960.
Footnotes:
Literature
With minor surface dirt throughout.
This work is in very good condition.
Avec de petites salissures superficielles sur l'ensemble de l'ouvrage.
Cette œuvre est en très bonne condition.
- 27.5% up to €25,000.00
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 20% above €700,000.00
Estimate €5,000 - €7,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping