JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chèvre-pieds jumeaux
Jean Cocteau Sale History
View Price Results for Jean CocteauRelated Art
More Items from Jean Cocteau
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Chèvre-pieds jumeaux
signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers)
plat en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillé
diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.)
Exécuté en 1962.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 35.
signed Jean Cocteau; inscribed original (underneath)
partially glazed teracotta plate with engobe
Conceived in 1962.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 35.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 142
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
Chèvre-pieds jumeaux
diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.)
Exécuté en 1962.
Conceived in 1962.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
With very minor occasional surface dirt to the underside.
This work is in very good condition.
Avec de très légères salissures superficielles occasionnelles sur la face inférieure.
Cette œuvre est en très bonne condition.
- 27.5% up to €25,000.00
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 20% above €700,000.00
Estimate €6,000 - €8,000
Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping