JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeil
Jean Cocteau Sale History
View Price Results for Jean CocteauRelated Art
More Items from Jean Cocteau
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Jeune-fille à l'oeil
signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers)
plat en terre blanche avec engobe
diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.)
Exécuté 1958.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 5.
signed and dated Jean Cocteau 1958; inscribed original (underneath)
white earthenware plate with engobe
Conceived in 1958.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 5.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 107
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
Jeune-fille à l'oeil
diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.)
Exécuté 1958.
Conceived in 1958.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
With a very minor surface dirt throughout.
With a few tiny abrasions to the rim.
This work is in very good condition.
Avec une très légère saleté superficielle sur toute la surface.
Avec quelques petites abrasions sur le bord.
Cette œuvre est en très bonne condition.
- 27.5% up to €25,000.00
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 20% above €700,000.00
Estimate €5,000 - €7,000
Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping