Barrel Organ With 3 Barrels By "gavioli & Cie", C. - Nov 24, 2012 | Auction Team Breker In Germany

Barrel Organ with 3 Barrels by "Gavioli & Cie", c.

Related Collectibles

More Items in Collectibles

View More
item-13715634=1
item-13715634=2
item-13715634=3
item-13715634=4
Barrel Organ with 3 Barrels by "Gavioli & Cie", c. 1890
Marked in several places "Gavioli & Cie, 2 Avenue Taillebourg, Paris", 34 notes, open and stopped pipes, 2 bells, with 3 barrels corresponding to the original tune sheets under the lid (mostly with operatic or operetta melodies by Strauß, Donizetti, Verdi, Offenbach and other composers), veneered case with floral inlay and banding, size 23 3/5 x 12 1/4 x 23 1/5 in. - The Organ was fully restored in 2011 by a professional Dutch organ builder and is in very good playing condition. Watch & Listen on: Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker

Walzendrehorgel mit 3 Wechselwalzen "Gavioli & Cie", um 1890
Mehrfach bezeichnet: "Gavioli & Cie, 2 Avenue Taillebourg, Paris", 34 Tonstufen, offene und gedackte Pfeifen und 2 Glocken, mit 3 Walzen à 8 Lieder, mit Original-Melodienzetteln im Deckel (vornehmlich Opern- und Operettenmelodien von Strauß, Donizetti, Verdi, Offenbach und weiteren Komponisten), Holzgehäuse mit Blumen- und Bandintarsien, Maße 60 x 31 x 59 cm. - Die Orgel wurde 2011 in einer niederländischen Fachwerkstatt restauriert und befindet sich in einem sehr gut spielenden Zustand. Watch & Listen on: Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
(2-3/2)
  • 22.5%

Estimate €4,000 - €6,000
Starting Price €1,600

Item located in Koeln, de

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,545 Followers