18th Century Ile d'Orléans Chair / Chaise de l'Île d'Orléans du 18e
View More Items in Side ChairsRelated Side Chairs
More Items in Side Chairs
View MoreRecommended Chairs
An early Ile d'Orléans side chair in deep red crackled paint and with a pegged seat and chamfered posts. Good untouched surface. Old cracks to the seat and some loss to the front edge. Quebec, late 18th century. Très ancienne chaise de l'île d'Orléans en peinture craquelée foncé et avec un siège chevillé et des poteaux chanfreinés. Belle surface non restaurée. Anciennes fissures sur le siège et éclat sur le bord avant du siège. Québec, fin du 18e siècle. From the Jean-Marc and Danielle Belzile Collection. De la Collection Jean-Marc et Danielle Belzile. H: 30"; W/L: 17"; D/P: 14".
- 23%
Estimate CA$600 - CA$800
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in New Hamburg, ON, caOffers In-House Shipping