Louis Xiii Blanket Chest / Coffre Louis Xiii - May 13, 2023 | Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd. In On

Louis XIII Blanket Chest / Coffre Louis XIII

Related Trunks & Chests

More Items in Trunks & Chests

View More

Recommended Furniture

View More
item-151040604=1
item-151040604=2
item-151040604=3
item-151040604=4
item-151040604=5
item-151040604=6
item-151040604=7
item-151040604=8
item-151040604=9
item-151040604=10
item-151040604=11
An early Quebec Louis XIII blanket chest in original grey and blue paint with a detailed base molding and the top having overlapping breadboard ends with a molded edge and affixed with forged snipe hinges. The forged escutcheon plate is shaped and attached with rosehead nails. Repair to an old chip on the front right of the base molding, some surface loss. Late 18th century. Coffre à poteaux en pin Louis XIII, couleurs d'origine gris pâle et bleu foncé, couvercle lapsé aux extrémités et fixé avec des pentures à œil d’origine forgées. Mouluration de la base détaillée, plaque d’entrée de serrure d’origine forgée et fixée avec des clous de forge. Moulure côté gauche remplacée et restauration à la moulure au coin droit. Belle patine, Québec, Fin 18e siècle. From the Jean-Marc and Danielle Belzile Collection. De la Collection Jean-Marc et Danielle Belzile. H: 26"; W/L: 45.5"; D/P: 21.75". Note: This lot is available for pick-up or freight only. Please contact shipping@millerandmillerauctions.com for a freight quotation. Note: Ce lot est disponible uniquement pour cueillette ou fret. Merci de contacter shipping@millerandmillerauctions.com pour un devis des frais de transport.
  • 23%

Estimate CA$1,500 - CA$2,000
Starting Price CA$25
10 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in New Hamburg, ON, ca
Offers In-House Shipping

Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.

Miller & Miller Auctions Ltd.

badge TOP RATED
New Hamburg, Canada5,234 Followers