Voltaire. La Pucelle D'orléans. 1755 - Apr 10, 2024 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

VOLTAIRE. La Pucelle d'Orléans. 1755

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-174056589=1
item-174056589=2
VOLTAIRE. La Pucelle d'Orléans. Poëme, divisé en quinze livres. Par Monsieur De V***. Louvain, 1755 8vo. 157x83 mm. Legatura coeva in cartonato marmorizzato policromo. Cofanetto moderno in cartonato decorato. Pagine [2, con titolo], [2, ‘Preface’], 161. Segnatura: pigreco2 A-F12 G10[-G10]. Manca ultima carta bianca. Lievi tracce d’uso, bell’esemplare genuino.Rarissima Editio Princeps. Si tratta dell’edizione identificata da Bengesco come "édition A", in cui le parole "Par monsieur de V***", dopo il titolo, sono precedute e seguite da una linea doppia. Bengesco: “Les premières éditions de la Pucelle sont donc bien de 1755. […] Les deux éditions portant l'indication de Louvain, ont toutes deux : 1 f. de titre, 2 p. non chiffrées pour la Préface et 161 p. […] Il est évident que l'une de ces éditions a été faite sur l'autre.” Questa edizione è stata pubblicata da La Beaumelle e dal cappuccino Maubert senza l'autorizzazione dell'autore e stampata all'estero, senza dubbio a Francoforte, sotto il falso indirizzo di Lovanio. Bengesco: “C’est donc l’une de deux editions portant l’adresse de Louvain qui doi etre consideree come l’edition princeps de la Pucelle d’Orleans.”In questo poema satirico Voltaire si scaglia contro il culto patriottico-religioso di Giovanna d’Arco: l’opera suscitò scandalo e fu ben presto censurata in Francia. Quérard: “Ce poème est un des ouvrages de Voltaire qui ont excité en même temps et le plus d'enthousiasme et les déclamations les plus violentes.”La Pucelle fu condannata dalla chiesa cattolica romana il 20 gennaio 1767 (Index librorum proibitorum. 1786, p. 135). Otto mesi dopo, otto tipografi e rilegatori di Parigi, furono giudicati colpevoli di aver continuato a pubblicare il libro clandestinamente e condannati a tre anni di reclusione (Bengesco: p. 127).Nonostante fosse bandito da Roma, La Pucelle divenne molto popolare e fu una delle opere più lette nel corso del XVIII secolo in Francia, ristampata numerose volte.Brunet, V, 1361; Quérard, X, 304; Cioranescu 64136: Bengesco, n° 478 “Edition A”.
8vo. 157x83 mm. Contemporary binding in polychrome marbled cardboard. Modern decorated cardboard box. Pages [2, with title], [2, ‘Preface’], 161. Collation: pigreco2 A-F12 G10[-G10]. Last blank paper missing. Slight traces of use, beautiful unsophisticated copy.
Very rare Editio Princeps. This is the edition identified by Bengesco as “édition A ", in which the words "Par monsieur de V***", after the title, are preceded and followed by a double line. Bengesco: “Les premières éditions de la Pucelle sont donc bien de 1755. […] Les deux éditions portant l’indication de Louvain, ont toutes deux: 1 f. de titre, 2 p. not chiffrées pour la Préface et 161 p. […] Il est évident que l'une de ces éditions a été faite sur l'autre.” This edition was published by La Beaumelle and the Capuchin Maubert without the author's authorization and printed abroad, undoubtedly in Frankfurt, under the false address of Leuven. Bengesco:“C'est donc l'une deux editions bearing l'adresse de Louvain qui doi etre considere come l'edition princeps de la Pucelle d'Orleans.”In this satirical poem Voltaire rails against the patriotic-religious cult of Joan of Arc: the work caused a scandal and was soon censored in France. Quérard: “Ce poème est un des ouvrages de Voltaire qui ont excité en même temps et le plus d'enthousiasme et les déclamations les plus violentes.”La Pucelle was condemned by the Roman Catholic Church on 20 January 1767 (Index librorum prohibitorum. 1786, p.135). Eight months later, eight printers and bookbinders in Paris were found guilty of continuing to publish the book clandestinely and sentenced to three years' imprisonment (Bengesco: p.127).Despite being banned by Rome, La Pucelle became very popular and was one of the most read works during the 18th century in France, reprinted numerous times.Brunet, V, 1361; Quérard, X, 304; Cioranescu 64136: Bengesco, n° 478 “Edition A”.
  • 30%

Estimate €2,500 - €3,000
Starting Price €1,800

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers