3 Brass Microscopes, C. 1870-80 Auction

item-175985930=1
item-175985930=2
item-175985930=3
item-175985930=4
3 Brass Microscopes, c. 1870-80
Unmarked, original lacquered brass, with stage condensors, 1 eyepiece, 3 objectives screwed into each other, in matching mahogany cases. 1) Black-painted horseshoe base, single mirror, substage pinhole disc, sliding tube, fine adjustment with knurled screw on the column, height 10 1/5 in. - 2) Probably France (Hart­nack or Nachet), circular leaded brass base, tubular pillar with a ball-and-socket foot, single mirror, adjustment with rack-and-pinion drive, height 9 in. - And: 3) Presumably France, green-and-gold-painted cast-metal square base with pair of tubular pillars, double mirror (1 mirror damaged), substage pinhole disc, rack and pinion adjustment, height 10 1/5 in.

3 interessante Messingmikroskope, um 1870-80
Jeweils unbezeichnet, Original-Zaponierung, mit Auflichtlupen, 1 Okular, 3 ineinander geschraubte Objektive, in dazugehörenden Mahagonikästen. 1) Schwarz lackierter Hufeisenfuß, Einzelspiegel, Lochblendenscheibe unter dem Tisch, Schiebetubus, Feineinstellung mit Rändelschraube auf der Säule, Höhe 26 cm. - 2) Vermutlich Frankreich (Hartnack oder Nachet), mit Blei gefüllter runder Fuß, Säule mit Kugelgelenk auf dem Tisch befestigt, Einzelspiegel, Einstellung mit Zahnstangentrieb, Höhe 23 cm. - Und: 3) Vermutlich Frankreich, grün und goldfarben lackierter quadratischer Fuß aus Gußmetall, 2 Säulen, Doppelspiegel (1 Spiegel beschädigt), Lochblendenscheibe unter dem Tisch, Einstellung mit Zahnstangentrieb, Höhe 26 cm.

Start Price: EUR 280
(3/3)
  • 23.8%

Estimate €500 - €700
Starting Price

€280

Starting Price €280

Item located in Koeln, NRW, DE
Offers In-House Shipping

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,552 Followers

Science&Techn./Mechan.Music/Photogr.&Film

May 11, 2024 4:00 AM EDT|
Koeln, NRW, DE
View Auction