PAAR IKONEN AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE
A PAIR OF ICONS FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The panel devided into three registers. The lower parts of the composition showing two saints dressed as bishops in ecclesiastical vestments. Above the young Jesus teaching in the Temple and the Ascension. The upper register showing two prophets holding an open scroll. The icons coming from tan iconostasis. The background stripped to gesso, losses to the border, restored. 74 x 20.9 cm / 74 x 21.6 cm.
PAAR IKONEN AUS EINER KIRCHENIKONOSTASE Russland, 17. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera. 74 x 20,9 cm / 74 x 21,6 cm. Die Bildfelder sind in drei übereinandergeordnete Register geteilt. Im unteren Bereich ganzfigurige Wiedergabe von je einem Kirchenvater, darüber Darstellung des jugendlichen Christus im Tempel sowie der Himmelfahrt und im oberen Bereich halbfigurige Darstellung je eines Propheten mit geöffneter Schriftrolle. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, Substanzverluste im Randbereich, rest.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping