GROSSFORMATIGE MEHRFELDER-IKONE
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. In the core of the panel the Nativity of St. John, above the Old Testament Trinity, below Sts. Boris and Gleb on horseback. With groups of saints to the left and right portraying Bishops and Church Fathers, Monastic saints, martyrs, prophets and apostles. Wearings, losses, restored. 70.8 x 57 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE MEHRFELDER-IKONE Russland, 18. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Flaches Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 70,8 x 57 cm. Im Zentrum der Komposition Darstellung der Geburt Johannes des Täufers. Darüber in einem großen Rechteckbildfeld Wiedergabe der Alttestamentlichen Dreifaltigkeit, darunter Darstellung der Heiligen Boris und Gleb zu Pferd. Entlang der seitlichen Ränder reihen sich über mehrer Register ausgewählte Heilige, darunter Märtyrer, Kirchenväter, Apostel und Propheten. Bereibungen, Substanzverluste, rest.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping