A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE DORMITION OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in vivid colours on a gold ground. Minimal losses. 54.8 x 40 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM ENTSCHLAFEN DER GOTTESMUTTER (KOIMESIS) Griechenland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 54,8 x 40 cm. In kräftiger Farbigkeit ausgeführte Ikone mit detailreicher Wiedergabe der klassischen Ikonographie. Kleinere Substanzverluste.
- 28%
Estimate €400 - €800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping