FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT SILBERRIZA
View More Items in Vases & VesselsRelated Vases & Vessels
More Items in Vases & Vessels
View MoreRecommended Decorative Objects
A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER BASMA Russian, 19th century (icon), Kalinin, Dmitry Serebrennikov, 1829 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. Portrayed half-length, blessing and holding the open Gospel book. Rendered traditionally with a severe expression, his deep red chiton with gilt ornamentation complemented by a green himation. Against a golden background. Overlaid with a silver basma decorated with foliate patterns. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'DS' in Cyrillic. 32 x 26.5 cm. FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT SILBERRIZA Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Kalinin, Dimitri Serebrennikow, 1829 (Riza) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Silber. 32 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen 'TB' in Kyrillisch, Meisterzeichen 'DS' in Kyrillisch und Feingehalt '84'. Im Bildfeld Halbfigur Christi, die Rechte im Segensgestus erhoben, mit der verhullten linken Hand das offene Evangelium haltend. Sehr feine Ausarbeitung des Inkarnates in beigefarbenen Schattierungen. uber seinem roten Chiton mit goldenen Blutenmotiven tragt er ein grunes Himation mit Goldfalten. Das Riza ist entlang des Randes mit Palmettmotiven im Relief verziert.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, DESee Policy for Shipping