Feine Ikone Mit Christus Pantokrator Mit Silberriza - Apr 18, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT SILBERRIZA

Related Vases & Vessels

More Items in Vases & Vessels

View More

Recommended Decorative Objects

View More
item-35391284=1
A FINELY PAINTED ICON SHOWING CHRIST PANTOKRATOR WITH SILVER BASMA Russian, 19th century (icon), Kalinin, Dmitry Serebrennikov, 1829 (basma) Tempera on wood panel. Portrayed half-length, blessing and holding the open Gospel book. Rendered traditionally with a severe expression, his deep red chiton with gilt ornamentation complemented by a green himation. Against a golden background. Overlaid with a silver basma decorated with foliate patterns. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'DS' in Cyrillic. 32 x 26.5 cm. FEINE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS PANTOKRATOR MIT SILBERRIZA Zentralrussland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Kalinin, Dimitri Serebrennikow, 1829 (Riza) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Silber. 32 x 26,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen 'TB' in Kyrillisch, Meisterzeichen 'DS' in Kyrillisch und Feingehalt '84'. Im Bildfeld Halbfigur Christi, die Rechte im Segensgestus erhoben, mit der verhullten linken Hand das offene Evangelium haltend. Sehr feine Ausarbeitung des Inkarnates in beigefarbenen Schattierungen. uber seinem roten Chiton mit goldenen Blutenmotiven tragt er ein grunes Himation mit Goldfalten. Das Riza ist entlang des Randes mit Palmettmotiven im Relief verziert.
  • 28%

Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
Starting Price €1,200
7 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, DE

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,416 Followers