Heiliger Nikolaus Von Myra Mit Oklad - Apr 16, 2015 | Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions In Germany

Heiliger Nikolaus von Myra mit Oklad

item-35588331=1
Heiliger Nikolaus von Myra mit Oklad Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. (Ikone), St. Petersburg, 1818 - 1859 (Oklad) Nadelholz-Einzeltafel. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Fein gemalte Darstellung des Heiligen, der von der Christus und der Gottesmutter flankiert wird. Reiche Chrysographie des Gewandes. Silberoklad punziert mit Feingehalt, Stadtmarke Petersburg, Beschaumarke Eduard Fedorowitsch und Meistermarke in Kyrillisch ''PI''. 27 x 23,5 cm

St. Nicholas of Myra. Russia, early 19th century (icon), St. Petersburg, 1818-1859 (oklad). Tempera on gesso on wood, gilded background. Nicholas shown blessing with his right hand and holding an open book of Gospels. Flanking his head are images of Christ (left) and the Mother of God (right). Silver oklad stamped with 84 standard, city hallmark, assayer's mark Eduard Fedorowitsch and master's mark "PI" in Cyrillic. 27 x 23.5 cm.
  • 30%

Estimate €600 - €800
Starting Price €600

Item located in Heilbronn, de

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

badge TOP RATED
Heilbronn, Germany1,370 Followers