A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE TIKHVIN MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A MONUMENTAL ICON OF THE TIKHVIN MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, circa 1820 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed against a golden background. Depicted frontal holding and gesturing to Christ. The Mother of God dressed in a maroon maphorion decorated with stars and a golden hem. The large size of the offered icon would suggest that it was most likely once displayed on the local tier of an iconostasis within a church or chapel. Church Slavonic titel on the lower border. Held in a metal oklad, cast and chased with flowers and palmettes, the maphorion set with rosettes. The applied haloes gilded. With enamel plaques. Vertical crack, minimally restored, parts of the background worn, the borders minimally chipped. 88.5 x 65.5 cm.
MONUMENTALE IKONE DER GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT OKLAD Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, um 1820 (Oklad) Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Hintergrund vergoldet. Versilbertes Metalloklad. 88,5 x 65,5 cm. Halbfigurige Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter. In ihrem linken Arm hŠlt sie den Christusknaben, auf den sie mit ihrer Rechten weist. Ihr dunkelbraunes Maphorion ist mit verzierten BordŸren gesŠumt. Christus hŠlt eine geschlossene Schriftrolle und hat seine rechte Hand im Segensgestus erhoben. Seinen orangefarbenen Chiton zieren Falten in Goldmalerei. Die in dunklen Brauntšnen ausgefŸhrten Inkarnate sind durch wenige Hochlichter in Wei§ akzentuiert. Kirchenslawische Beschriftung entlang des unteren Randes 'Getreue Kopie des wundertŠtigen Bildes der hochheiligen GottesgebŠrerin von Tichvin'. Das Oklad ist krŠftig getrieben und ornamental punziert. Die emaillierten Abbreviaturen, die Jungfrauensterne und die Nimben sind vergoldet. Entlang des Randes umlaufende PalmettbordŸre. Vertikale Rissbildung. Kanten min. best., punktuelle Einstimmungen, vergoldeter Hintergrund partiell berieben.
- 28%
Estimate €15,000 - €16,500
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping