A LARGE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
View More Items in ArtRelated Art
More Items in Art
A LARGE ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The Mother of God standing full length, with outstretched arms, flanked by two angels and people with various afflictions on either side presenting their supplications. At the top Christ between the sun and the moon. Two family patron saints on the border. Executed in bright colours on a gold ground. Vertical crack minimally restored. 43.6 x 35.7 cm.
GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' (S†DRUSSISCHER TYPUS) Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 43,6 x 35,7 cm. In feiner, farbenfroher Malerei ausgefŸhrte Darstellung der Gottesmutter ohne Kind, ein Zepter und ein Brot haltend, um damit den HilfebedŸrftigen, Hungernden und Kranken zu helfen. Im Hintergrund Blumenornamente in krŠftiger Farbigkeit, in den oberen Ecken erscheinen Sonne und Mond, Christus segnet von dem sich šffnenden Himmelssegment auf. Vier Randheilige. Vertikaler Riss entlang des Brettfuge rest.
- 28%
Estimate €800 - €880
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping