A RARE ICON SHOWING THE CALL OF ELISHA Russian, 19th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE CALL OF ELISHA Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The lower section illustration Elisha plowing. Elijah is standing next ti him, threwing his cloak around him. In the upper part the prophet depicted on a chariot ascending to heaven within a red cloud of fire accompanied by an angel. Finely executed in bright colours against a city and a landscape. Horizontal crack restored. 38.2 x 42.9 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER FEURIGEN HIMMELFAHRT DES PROPHETEN ELIAS Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Pudergold. 38,2 x 42,9 cm. Das Bildfeld gliedert sich in zwei horizontale Register. Der untere Bereich zeigt Elisa beim PflŸgen des Feldes. Hinter ihm steht Elia, der Elisa den Mantel umlegt. Am rechten Rand erscheint die Ÿberdimensioniert wiedergegebene Gestalt Elisas, der den Mantel von Elia empfangen hat. Der obere Bereich zeigt Elias' Himmelfahrt in einer roten Quadriga. Im Hintergrund sŸdlŠndische Stadt- und Landschaftskulisse. Horizontaler Riss rest.
- 28%
Estimate €400 - €440
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping