AN ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The icon showing Sts. Cosmas and Damian flanking the Archangel Michael, Christ appearing in blessing above. Four selected saints on the borders. The background and border stripped to gesso, restored. 32.8 x 27.3 cm.
PATRONATSIKONE MIT DEN ARZTHEILIGEN KOSMAS UND DAMIAN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, partielle Vergoldung. 32,8 x 27,3 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition mit Christus am oberen Bildrand. Die Heiligen Kosmas und Damian flankieren den Erzengel Michael. Vier Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, partiell min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €950 - €1,900
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping