THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
THE APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, 1st half 19th century (icon), Moscow, Dmitry Aleksandrovitch, 1842 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The two saints shown at full length. Against a rocky landscape, both figures painted in great detail, St. Peter to the left holding a scroll, St. Paul to the right holding the closed Gospel book. The edges minimally chipped. Overlaid with a richly embossed and chased silver-gilt oklad decorated with shell motifs and foliage. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'DA' in Cyrillic. 31 x 26.3 cm.
DIE APOSTEL PETRUS UND PAULUS MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, 1. HŠlfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, Dimitrij Alexandrow, 1842 Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 31 x 26,3 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke 'DA' in Kyrillisch. Spiegelsymmetrische Komposition. Vor einer felsigen Landschaftskulisse ganzfigurige Wiedergabe der Apostel Petrus und Paulus. Ihr Blick richtet sich auf Christus, der am oberen Rand erscheint. Das getriebene und punzierte Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist entlang des Randes mit Blattwerk und Muschelmotiven verziert. Kleinere AusbrŸche im Randbereich.
- 28%
Estimate €1,200 - €1,320
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping