Gottesmutter ''Freude aller Leidenden''
German:
Gottesmutter ''Freude aller Leidenden'' Russland, 19. Jh. Holz-Einzeltafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Zentral im Bildfeld die Gottesmutter mit dem Christusknaben vor einer Aureole. †ber ihnen thront Gottvater auf einer Wolkenbank. Zur Linken und Rechten wird sie von Heiligen und Engeln flankiert. Begleitet werden sie von zwei Engeln. Der Schutzengel und der Apostel Johannes erscheinen am Bildrand. Leicht rest., Farbverluste. 35 x 31 cm
English:
The Mother of God "Joy to all who grieve". Russia, 19th century. Tempera on gesso on wood panel, gilded brackground. The Mother of God with Christ portrayed in full-length. The sun and the moon on the upper corners. At the top the enthroned God Father. The Guardian angel and St. John on the border. Slightly restored. 35 x 31 cm.
English:
- 31%
Estimate €900 - €1,100
Item located in Heilbronn, deSee Policy for Shipping