AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH OKLAD Russian, 2nd half 19th century (icon), Russian, circa 1870 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Executed traditionally in bright colours with gold haloes. Two selected saints on the borders. Overlaid with a silvered oklad chased and embossed with strapworl. Minimally restored. 31.2 x 26.7 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT OKLAD Russland, 2. Hälfte 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, circa 1870 (oklad) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,2 x 26,7 cm. In kräftiger Farbigkeit ausgeführte Malerei. Zwei Randheilige. Das versilberte Oklad ist entlang des Ränder mit Flechtwerk und Ranken verziert. Punktuelle Retuschen.
- 28%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping