AN ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD WITH SIVER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD WITH SIVER OKLAD Russian, Moscow, 1871 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver oklad decorated with strapwork and blossoms. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark (illegible). Applied brass haloes. A modern icon added, the border of the oklad minimally damaged. 34 x 28.7 cm.
IKONE MIT DER THRONENDEN GOTTESMUTTER MIT SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Moskau, 1871 (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. 34 x 28,7 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke (verschlagen). Das Silberoklad ist kräftig getrieben und entlang des Randes mit im Relief gearbeiteten Flechtbändern und Blüten verziert. Applizierte Nimben aus Messing. Oklad am Rand min. besch., moderne Ikone erg.
- 28%
Estimate €400 - €800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping