AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background is made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The background ornately incised, the border painted in faux enameling. Minimal losses. 30.7 x 26.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund und Rand goldfarben lasiert. 30,7 x 26,5 cm. Der Hintergrund ist mit Schuppenmustern flächendeckend punziert, der Rand ist in Art der zeitgenössischen Cloisonné-Email-Oklade dekoriert. Min. Farbverluste.
- 28%
Estimate €180 - €360
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping