A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD 'JOY TO ALL WHO GRIEVE' WITH SILVER BASMA Russian, 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1896-1908 (basma) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Executed predominantly in reds and greens against a golden background. The silver basma chased and embossed with scrolling foliage. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'A.M.A'. Minor wearings. 52.7 x 44.3 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1896-1908 (Basma) Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. Basma aus getriebenem Silber mit Blattrankendekor. 52,7 x 44,3 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'A.M.A.'. Min. berieben.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping