A RARE ICON SHOWING SIMEON THE GOD-RECEIVER Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE ICON SHOWING SIMEON THE GOD-RECEIVER Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The panel showing Simeon holding the Christ Child. The vestments of Simeon highlighted in white, the drapery of Christ heightened with chrysography. Minimally restored. 31.2 x 26.5 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT SIMEON MIT DEM CHRISTUSKNABEN Russland, 19. Jh. Aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit. 31,2 x 26,5 cm. Bildfüllende Darstellung des heiligen Propheten Simeon, der seinen Kopf zu dem mit beiden Händen gehaltenen Christusknaben neigt. Das Kind blickt den Heiligen an. Das Gewand Simeons ist durch weiß gehöhte Falten, das Chiton des Kindes durch strahlenförmig gebündelte Falten strukturiert. Min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €1,800 - €3,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping