A Rare Icon Showing The Guardian Angel Russian, Early - Apr 16, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Russian, early

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-44310132=1
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The center of the panel showing the Guardian Angel frontally full-length. He is flanked by four episodes. The upper border showing the New Testament Trinity flanked by the Mother of God, St. John the Forerunner and the Archangels. The background minimally worn. On the reverse cross painted in red. 30.7 x 22.7 cm.
SEHR SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL UND SEINEN TATEN Zentralrussland, Anfang 19. Jh. Massive Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 30,7 x 22,7 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition. In der vertikalen Mittelachse frontale, ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Schutzengels. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren ihn je zwei seiner Taten sowie seine Begleitung der Seele des Frommen in den Himmel. Am oberen Rand thront die Neutestamentliche Dreifaltigkeit flankiert von der Gottesmutter, Johannes dem Täufer und Erzengeln. Auf der Rückseite aufgemaltes Kruzifix. Bereibugen im Hintergrund.
  • 28%

Estimate €300 - €600
Starting Price €300

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,347 Followers