A RARE ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Russian, early
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The center of the panel showing the Guardian Angel frontally full-length. He is flanked by four episodes. The upper border showing the New Testament Trinity flanked by the Mother of God, St. John the Forerunner and the Archangels. The background minimally worn. On the reverse cross painted in red. 30.7 x 22.7 cm.
SEHR SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL UND SEINEN TATEN Zentralrussland, Anfang 19. Jh. Massive Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Nimben vergoldet. 30,7 x 22,7 cm. Achsialsymmetrische Komposition. In der vertikalen Mittelachse frontale, ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Schutzengels. Zu beiden Seiten flankieren ihn je zwei seiner Taten sowie seine Begleitung der Seele des Frommen in den Himmel. Am oberen Rand thront die Neutestamentliche Dreifaltigkeit flankiert von der Gottesmutter, Johannes dem Täufer und Erzengeln. Auf der Rückseite aufgemaltes Kruzifix. Bereibugen im Hintergrund.
- 28%
Estimate €300 - €600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping