TWO MONUMENTAL ICONS SHOWING STS. PETER AND PAUL THE
TWO MONUMENTAL ICONS SHOWING STS. PETER AND PAUL THE APOSTLES FROM A CHURCH ICONOSTASIS Russian, 16th century Tempera on wood panels with kovcheg. The the robust figure of the saints portrayed full length, in three-quarter view, St. Peter carrying a Book and the keys of Paradise, St. Paul bearing a closed scroll. Their faces rendered delicately with mild colours. The two icons would have been displayed on the third tier of the iconostasis, being part of the extended Deisis. The background stripped to gesso, restored. 118.5 x 42.5 cm.
ZWEI MONUMENTALE IKONEN MIT DEN APOSTELN PETRUS UND PAULUS AUS EINER KIRCHEN-IKONOSTASE Russland, 16. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Kowtscheg. 118,5 x 42,5 cm. Ganzfigurige Wiedergabe der beiden Apostel in Dreiviertel-Profil. In ihren Händen halten sie das Evangelium und eine geschlossene Schriftrolle. Petrus trägt die Schlüssel. Die Gewänder der gelängten Figuren sind weiß gehöht. Farbe des Hintergrundes und Randes abgenommen, rest.
- 28%
Estimate €40,000 - €80,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping