AN ICON OF THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Russian, early
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE TRANSFIGURATION OF CHRIST Russian, early 17th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. In the centre of the panel the transfigured Christ appears on Mount Tabor, set against an aureole. Peter, John and Jacob are pressed down by the force of the theophany. To the left and right of Christ the Prophets Elijah and Moses. Losses, restored. 34 x 27 cm.
IKONE MIT DER VERKL€RUNG CHRISTI Nordrussland, Anfang 17. Jh. Einzeltafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Versilberung. 34 x 27 cm. Mittig im oberen Bildfeld steht der verklŠrte Christus vor einer rot-grŸnen Aureole flankiert von Elias und Moses auf dem Berg Tabor. Am Fu§e des Berges knien die JŸnger Petrus, Johannes und Jakobus. Im Hintergrund stilisierte Felsenkulisse. In lasierender Farbigkeit ausgefŸhrte Malerei. Substanzverluste, rest.
- 30%
Estimate €2,000 - €4,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping