A VERY FINE ICON OF THE ELEUSA MOTHER OF GOD
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A VERY FINE ICON OF THE ELEUSA MOTHER OF GOD (GLYKOPHILOUSA) Veneto-Cretan, 16th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed on a gold ground. Portrayed half-length, in three-quarter view, the Mother of God facing the onlooker, with her hands supporting the Child, embracing and bringing him closer to her, leaning forward to touch his face. Him in response stretching his neck in order to reach his Mother's cheek. Christ holding a closed scroll. The flesh modeled in light tan colour, brightened by natural tones, the features accentuated through delicate white brushstrokes. The kekryphalos of the Mother of God rendered in saturated green, her maphorion in carmine with geometrically shaped folds, embellished with a golden hem and fringes. Christ's orange chiton with intense chrysography. The haloes with punched patterns. Losses to the edges, the faces minimally restored. 30 x 23.6 cm.
SEHR FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER ELEUSA (GLYKOPHILOUSA) Veneto-Kretisch, 16. Jh. Laubholz-Einzeltafel mit zwei aufgenagelten RŸckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Nimben punziert. 30 x 23,6 cm. Halbfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter in dunklem Untergewand und rotem Maphorion. Das Christuskind hŠlt sie liebevoll in ihren Armen. Ihr Kopf ist zu dem Kind geneigt, das seine Wange an die der Mutter drŸckt. Sein orangefarbener Chiton ist mit reicher Chrysographie verziert. Mit seinen HŠnden hŠlt Christus einen Rotulus. Seine feine Modellierung der Inkarnate mit Hochlichtern in Wei§. Fehlstellen entlang der Kanten, Inkarnate partiell rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping