A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE AND LARGE ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. The expressive faces rendered delicately in beige tones. 53 x 43.8 cm.
FEINE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) Russland, Ende 18. Jh. Aus zwei Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten- und zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Rand vergoldet. 53 x 43,8 cm. Feine Schattierung der Inkarnate in Beige und Braun. Ornamentierung der Gewänder in Goldmalerei.
- 30%
Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping