A RARE ICON SHOWING THE VIRGIN OF MERCY Russian, 19th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
View More
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE VIRGIN OF MERCY Russian, 19th century Oil on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. The icon showing a group of people sheltering for protection under the outspread maphorion of the Mother of God. The Mother of God is shown frontally in full-length with out-stretched wings. Two selected saints on the borders. Minimally restored. 31 x 26 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DER SCHUTZMANTEL-MADONNA Russland, 19. Jh. Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. …lmalerei auf Kreidergrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 31 x 26 cm. Spiegelsymmetrische Komposition mit der Ÿbergro§en Figur der geflŸgelten Gottesmutter in der vertikalen Mittelachse. Unter ihrem Maphorion, das sie mit beiden Armen hebt, knien Bischšfe, Mšnche und Kšnige. In sehr feiner, detailreicher Malerei ausgefŸhrte Ikone mit einem Šu§erst seltenen Thema. Zwei Randheilige. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €400 - €800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping