A FINE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL WITH SILVER
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A FINE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL WITH SILVER OKLAD AND KYOT Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Aleksiy Ivanovitch Nasedkin, late 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Painted realistically. The archangel shown frontally full-length, bearing a flower. The border chased and embossed with strapwork. The borders decorated with polychrome enamel placques. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AN' in Cyrillic. Minimally worn. 26.8 x 22.5 cm (without kyot).
FEINE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL GABRIEL MIT EMAILLIERTEM SILBER-OKLAD IM KIOT Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Aleksej Iwanowtisch Nasedkin, Ende 19. Jh. …lmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung, Oklad aus partiell vergoldetem Silber, Email. 26,8 x 22,5 cm (ohne Kiot). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'AN' in Kyrillisch. Frontale, ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Erzengels mit Lilienstrau§. Das Oklad mit appliziertem, krŠftig getriebenem und fein graviertem Gewand des Engels ist entlang des Randes mit FlechtbŠndern verziert. Die Echen und der Rand sind mit Plaketten in buntem CloisonnŽ-Email besetzt. Kleine Bereibungen.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
8 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping