A Fine Icon Showing The Archangel Gabriel With Silver - Nov 05, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL WITH SILVER

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-48070668=1
item-48070668=2
item-48070668=3
A FINE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL GABRIEL WITH SILVER OKLAD AND KYOT Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, Aleksiy Ivanovitch Nasedkin, late 19th century (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Painted realistically. The archangel shown frontally full-length, bearing a flower. The border chased and embossed with strapwork. The borders decorated with polychrome enamel placques. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'AN' in Cyrillic. Minimally worn. 26.8 x 22.5 cm (without kyot).
FEINE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL GABRIEL MIT EMAILLIERTEM SILBER-OKLAD IM KIOT Russland, um 1900 (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, Aleksej Iwanowtisch Nasedkin, Ende 19. Jh. …lmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung, Oklad aus partiell vergoldetem Silber, Email. 26,8 x 22,5 cm (ohne Kiot). Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'AN' in Kyrillisch. Frontale, ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Erzengels mit Lilienstrau§. Das Oklad mit appliziertem, krŠftig getriebenem und fein graviertem Gewand des Engels ist entlang des Randes mit FlechtbŠndern verziert. Die Echen und der Rand sind mit Plaketten in buntem CloisonnŽ-Email besetzt. Kleine Bereibungen.
  • 30%

Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
Starting Price €1,200
8 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers