AN ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, late 19th century Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with an engine-turned silver-gilt oklad. The halo decorated in blue, green, red and white enamel with scrolling foliage and pellet borders. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark 'NK' in Cyrillic. Enamel chipped. 26.7 x 22.5 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Ende 19. Jh. Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 26,7 x 22,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'NK' in Kyrillisch. Das vergoldete Silberoklad ist flächenfüllend guillochiert. Email teils best.
- 30%
Estimate €2,400 - €4,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping