AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER AND ENAMEL
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH A SILVER AND ENAMEL OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1896-1908 (oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased, embossed and engraved silver oklad. Set with a enamelled halo. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'DSh' in Cyrillic. Enamel minimally chipped. 26.5 x 22.2 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT EMAILLIERTEM SILBER-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 26,5 x 22,2 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'DSh' in Kyrillisch. Email min. best.
- 30%
Estimate €5,600 - €11,200
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping