AN ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT BASMA Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Against an architectural background. Showing St. Joachim to the left, St. Anna and St. Joachim embracing at the gates of the city to the right and St. Anna having given birth to the Mother of God. The border overlaid with a silver-gilt basma decorated with scrolling foliage. Basma minimally damaged, minimally restored. 32 x 28.2 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER MIT VERMEIL-BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei gegenständigen Rückseiten-Sponki, verso Stoffabdeckung. Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. 32 x 28,2 cm. Durch architektonische Rahmung unterteiltes Bildfeld mit der lagernden Anna flankiert von Joachim und dem Treffen unter der goldenen Pforte. Der Rand ist mit einem vergoldeten Silberbasma mit reliefierten Blattranken verziert. Basma teils besch., partiell rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,400 - €2,800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping