AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE SMOLENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER-GILT OKAD Russian, circa 1900 (icon), Russian, Moscow, Pavel Mikhailovitch Volkov, 1896-1908 (oklad) (Oklad) Oil on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a silver parcel-gilt and engraved oklad. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'PV' in Cyrillic. Minimally restored. 26.5 x 22 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON SMOLENSK (SMOLENSKAJA) MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, Pawel Mikhailowtisch Wolkow, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. Oklad aus partiell vergoldetem Silber mit flächendeckendem Gravurdekor. 26,5 x 22 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'PW' in Kyrillisch. Min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €300 - €600
3 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping